Saturday, June 21, 2014

2014 Daytime Emmy Creative Arts Winners

For the full list of winners and more information about this year's awards visit: http://emmyonline.com/daytime

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series 
Sesame Street  - PBS

Outstanding Children’s Series 
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series - Hub Network

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
Peg+Cat - PBS

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program 
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Cartoon Network

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Elbow Room - HGTV

Outstanding Travel Program
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series
Super Soul Sunday -OWN

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
mI promise - www.mIpromise.com

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show - SYNDICATED

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series
The Scarecrow - YouTube.com

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic
Nature - PBS

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional
Awkward / It’s Your Sex Life – Gimme an “S” - MTV

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
JESSICA HONOR CARLETON, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion "Green Screen Adventures" - MeTV

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN, as Peg "Peg+Cat" - PBS

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program 
JOSEPH ROSENDO, Host - "Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope" - PBS

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series
Mark Teschner, CSA "General Hospital" - ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/ Scenic Design for a Drama Series
(TIE) All My Children - TOLN.com and One Life To Live - TOLN.com                                                        
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless - CBS

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless - CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
One Life To Live - TOLN.com

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
All My Children - TOLN.com

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
All My Children - "Parachute" - TOLN.com

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
(TIE) The Bold and the Beautiful AND The Young and the Restless - CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS and General Hospital - ABC

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
(Winners determined in previously conducted Juried Panel judging)
Ernie Gilbert, Character Design "T.U.F.F. Puppy" - Nickelodeon

Eddie Gribbin, Background Design "Peter Rabbit" -  Nickelodeon
                                                                                             
Marten Jonmark, Storyboard "Peter Rabbit" -  Nickelodeon
                                                                                             
Jose Lopez, Character Design "Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" - HUB Network
                                                         
Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator - Transformers Prime Beast Hunters -  HUB Network
                                                     
Jennifer Oxley, Production Design "Peg+Cat" -  PBS
                                                                                                     
Stephen Robinson, Production Design "Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon
                                                                                                 
Christopher Voy, Color "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" -  Cartoon Network
                                                                   
Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Arthur - PBS

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street - PBS

Outstanding Special Class Writing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
The Scarecrow - YouTube.com

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street -  PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
The Dr. Oz Show - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Directing
Giada in Paradise - Cooking Channel

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Ellen DeGeneres Show - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch - Hub Network

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
(TIE) The Ellen DeGeneres Show - SYNDICATED and Wheel of Fortune - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Technical Team
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade - ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography
Giada In Paradise - Cooking Channel

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
Giada In Paradise - Cooking Channel

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing 
Sesame Street - PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Sesame Street - PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street - PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Original Song
Let’s Make A Deal  “30,000 Reasons to Love Me” - CBS

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo
Disney Sofia the First “Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme” - Disney Channel

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Spooksville - Hub Network

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Queen Latifah Show - SYNDICATED

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Green Screen Adventures - MeTV

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
The Aquabats! Super Show! - Hub Network

1 comment:

  1. Thanks for review, it was excellent and very informative.
    thank you :)

    ReplyDelete