Thursday, April 27, 2017

2017 Daytime Emmy Predictions

So the Creative Arts Daytime Emmys are tomorrow, and the big ceremony is Sunday. Here are my predictions:

Best Drama Series - The Young and the Restless
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Peter Bergman "The Young and the Restless"
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Gina Tognoni "The Young and the Restless"
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - John Aniston "Days of Our Lives"
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Kate Mansi "Days of Our Lives"
Best Younger Actor in a Drama Series - Bryan Craig "General Hospital"
Best Younger Actress in a Drama Series - Reign Edwards "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series - Nichelle Nichols "The Young and the Restless"
Best Directing Team - The Bold and the Beautiful
Best Writing Team - The Young and the Restless
Best Talk Show (Entertainment) - The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Best Talk Show (Talk) - The Chew
Best Talk Show Host (Entertainment) - Kelly Ripa "Live with Kelly"
Best Talk Show Host (Informative) - Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon "The Chew"
Best Game Show - Celebrity Name Game
Best Game Show Host - Craig Ferguson "Celebrity Name Game"
Best Lifestyle Program - Flea Market Flip
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children's or Family Viewing Program - Jenna Bush Hager "Give"
Best Culinary Program - The Mind of a Chef
Best Culinary Host - Ina Garten "Barefoot Contessa"
Best Morning Show - CBS Sunday Morning
Best Legal/Courtroom Program - Judge Judy

The 62nd Annual Drama Desk Nominations

Outstanding Play
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding Musical
Anastasia
The Band's Visit
Come From Away
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
Jitney
The Little Foxes
"Master Harold"... and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Falsettos]
Hello, Dolly!
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick... BOOM!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll's House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick...BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll's House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari'el Stachel, The Band's Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band's Visit
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band's Visit
Richard Oberacker and Rob Taylor, Bandstand.
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field,
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Outstanding Revue
Hello Dolly!
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney,
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View Upstairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, "Master Harold"...and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Barber of Fleet Street
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design 
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David BrIan Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View Upstairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, 'Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
CasablancaBox,
The Paper Hat Game
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography 
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O'Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Adaptation 
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

The 83rd Annual Drama League Award Nominations

Sorry guys, in the rush to finish my semester of grad school I have neglected the blog, and apparently have missed a few things as well. Below are this year's Drama League nominations:

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Caught
Everybody
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Oslo
The Play That Goes Wrong
Sweat
Tell Hector I Miss Him
The Wolves

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
A Doll’s House/The Father
The Beauty Queen Of Leenane
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Master Harold And The Boys
Othello
Present Laughter
The Price
Six Degrees Of Separation
Troilus And Cressida

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Amélie, A New Musical
Anastasia
Bandstand                                                                                
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day
Hadestown                                                                                
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Ride The Cyclone
War Paint

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Cats
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Falsettos
Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys
Kate Burton, Present Laughter
Daniel Craig, Othello
Johanna Day, Sweat
Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds
Danny DeVito, The Price
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Carson Elrod, The Liar
Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Gideon Glick, Significant Other
Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons
Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Jefferson Mays, Oslo
Simon McBurney, The Encounter
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon
Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
Laura Osnes, Bandstand
Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Nora Schell, Spamilton
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father
Kate Walsh, If I Forget
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season.  Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Harvey Fierstein, Gently Down The Stream
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg
Liev Schreiber, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

RIP Jonathan Demme

A sad loss today for the film world, as it was announced that Jonathan Demme died today at the age of 73 from a battle with cancer. Demme was an Academy Award winning director whose work included The Silence of the Lambs, Philadelphia, Melvin and Howard, Something Wild, Beloved, Neil Young Journeys, Rachel Getting Married, Neil Young: Heart of Gold, and more recently, the Meryl Streep-starring Ricki and the Flash. He had a love of music, and he would direct nonfiction, fiction, television and everything in between. He was an idiosyncratic director whose film contributions will be remembered forever. My thoughts and prayers are with his family and friends this evening.

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

2017 Outer Critics Circle Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Anastasia
A Bronx Tale
Come From Away
Groundhog Day
Holiday Inn

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
If I Forget
Incognito
A Life
Linda
Love, Love, Love

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
Himself and Nora
Kid Victory
Spamilton

Outstanding Book Of A Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Chazz Palminteri, A Bronx Tale
Danny Rubin, Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens, Anastasia
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, A Bronx Tale
Tim Minchin, Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Revival Of A Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Front Page
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Othello
The Price

Outstanding Revival Of A Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Finian’s Rainbow
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director of a Play
Lila Neugebauer, The Wolves
Jack O’Brien, The Front Page
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Kate Whoriskey, Sweat

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Darko Tresnjak, Anastasia
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Alexander Dodge, Anastasia
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Scott Pask, The Little Foxes
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Donald Holder, Anastasia
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Kenneth Posner, War Paint

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Duncan McLean, Privacy
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
Benjamin Pearcy for 59 Productions, Oslo
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia
Tal Yarden, Indecent

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Gareth Owen, Come From Away
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd
Nevin Steinberg, Bandstand

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Larry Blank, Holiday Inn
Bill Elliott & Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actor In A Play
Daniel Craig, Othello
Michael Emerson, Wakey, Wakey
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Oyelowo, Othello
David Hyde Pierce, A Life

Outstanding Actress In A Play
Janie Dee, Linda
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Outstanding Actor In A Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actress In A Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
Richard Topol, Indecent

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Katrina Lenk, Indecent
Nana Mensah, Man From Nebraska
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical
John Bolton, Anastasia
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Shuler Hensley, Sweet Charity
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell / Buy / Date
Judith Light, All the Ways to Say I Love You
Simon McBurney, The Encounter

John Gassner Award(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jaclyn Backhaus, Men on Boats
Sarah DeLappe, The Wolves
Paola Lázaro, Tell Hector I Miss Him
Qui Nguyen, Vietgone
Bess Wohl, Small Mouth Sounds

Jury Announced for 70th Cannes Film Festival

The great Pedro Almodovar is going to be joined on the Cannes jury by some big names, announced today by the Cannes folks. Here is this year's jury:

Maren Ade
Pedro Almodovar
Fan Bingbing
Park Chan-wook
Jessica Chastain
Agnes Jaoui
Will Smith
Paolo Sorrentino
Gabriel Yared.

We are now just 23 days till Cannes, and the official start of #Oscars2018

Friday, April 14, 2017

Star Wars: The Last Jedi Teaser Trailer

I think Rian Johnson is one of the finest young directors working today, from Brick to Looper, to his fantastic work on Breaking Bad, he has proven to be a visceral and emotional storyteller. That is why I am so excited that someone like him is tackling the Star Wars universe. I loved The Force Awakens, but it was definitely a bit too Disney, too fun, and played a little too close to the mythology. That being said, I understand what Abrams was trying to do. After the horrific prequels, he needed to reestablish the Star Wars universe to bring back the fans. Now that they have our attention, I think that Johnson can take Star Wars to a darker, more emotionally satisfying place. Luckily the first trailer looks awesome:

Thursday, April 13, 2017

2017 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

We'll get to see the latest from Todd Haynes, Yorgos Lanthimos, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Michael Haneke, Michel Hazanavicius, Noah Baumbach, Bong Joon-ho, Sofia Coppola, Lynne Ramsey, John Cameron Mitchell, Abbas Kiarostami, first looks at the second season of Top of the Lake, and the reboot of Twin Peaks. #Oscars2018 begins in 35 days!

OPENING NIGHT
Ismael’s Ghosts, dir: Arnaud Desplechin

COMPETITION
120 Battements Par Minute, dir: Robin Campillo
The Beguiled, dir: Sofia Coppola
The Day After, dir: Hang Sangsoo
A Gentle Creature, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
Good Time, dirs: Benny and Josh Safdie
Happy End, dir: Michael Haneke
Hikari (Radiance), dir: Naomi Kawase
In the Fade, dir: Fatih Akin
L’Amant Double, dir: Francois Ozon
Loveless, dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Jupiter’s Moon, dir: Kornel Mundruczo
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, dir: Yorgos Lanthimos
The Meyerowitz Stories, dir: Noah Baumbach
Okja, dir: Bong Joon-ho
Redoubtable, dir: Michel Hazanavicius
Rodin, dir: Jacques Doillon
Wonderstruck, dir: Todd Haynes
You Were Never Really Here, dir: Lynne Ramsay

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty And The Dogs), dir: Kaouther Ben Hania
Apres La Guerre (After The War), dir: Annarita Zambrano
Barbara, dir: Mathieu Amalric (Opening Film)
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature of Time), dir: Karim Moussaoui
Fortunata (Lucky), dir: Sergio Castellitto
Jeune Femme, dir: Leonor Serraille
L’Atélier, dir: Laurent Cantet
La Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride), dirs: Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato
Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), dir: Michel Franco
Lerd (Dregs), dir: Mohammad Rasoulof
Out, dir: Gyorgy Kristof
Posoki (Directions), dir: Stephan Komandarev
Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Tesnota (Closeness), dir: Kantemir Balagov
Western, dir: Valeska Grisebach
Wind River, dir: Taylor Sheridan

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
AK-Nyeo (The Villainess), dir: Jung Byung-gil
Bulhandang (The Merciless), dir: Byun Sung-hyun
Prayer Before Dawn, dir: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire

OUT OF COMPETITION
How To Talk To Girls At Parties, dir: John Cameron Mitchell
Mugen Non Junin, (Blade Of The Immortal), dir: Takashi Miike
Visages, Villages, dir: Agnes Varda & JR

70th ANNIVERSARY 
24 Frames, dir: Abbas Kiarostami
Come Swim, dir: Kristen Stewart
Top of the Lake: China Girl, dirs: Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman
Twin Peaks, dir: David Lynch

VIRTUAL REALITY 
Carne Y Arena (Virtually Present, Physically Invisible), dir: Alejandro G Inarritu

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
12 Jours, dir: Raymond Depardon
Demons In Paradise, dir: Jude Ratman
An Inconvenient Sequel, dirs: Ronni Cohen & Jon Shenk
Keul-Le-Eo-Ui-Ka-Me-La (Clair’s Camera), dir: Hong Sangsoo
Napalm, dir: Claude Lanzmann
Promised Land, dir: Eugene Jarecki
Sea Sorrow, dir: Vanessa Redgrave
They, dir: Anahita Ghazinizadeh

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Kathryn Bigelow's Detroit First Trailer

Bigelow has hit her stride lately with The Hurt Locker and Zero Dark Thirty. Detroit looks electrifying, and if done well, it might be her best to date. I hope so, because she is one of the most fascinating filmmakers working today. Check out the trailer below:

Sunday, April 9, 2017

2017 Olivier Awards

Next year, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child comes to Broadway, and if these awards are any indication, it will be a big Tony hit!

BEST NEW PLAY
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST ACTRESS
Billie Piper for Yerma

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST NEW MUSICAL
Groundhog Day

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat \

BEST DIRECTOR
John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST NEW COMEDY
Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
School Of Rock The Musical

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST SET DESIGN
Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Akhnaten

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu

BEST REVIVALYerma

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Rotterdam

SPECIAL AWARD WINNER
Kenneth Branagh

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Academy Makes Rule Changes to Documentary and Animated Feature

First and foremost, the Academy has just knocked out Five Came Back, Netflix's excellent adaptation of Mark Harris' book by noting that limited series are not eligible for the Oscars, even with the qualifying run in theaters. This is most likely in response to O.J.: Made in America. I personally think it was excellent, whether you call it a television series or a film, but I also understand that as nonfiction filmmaking is blurring the lines between film and television (most end up hitting larger audiences on television, like Netflix and HBO docs), they want to tighten up their rules to try to distinguish, at least a little.

They also tweaked the producing rules for Best Picture, and now says that three or more composers in Best Original Song now count as a group with one statue if they win an Oscar. But the other major change is Animated Feature's nominating committee is now open to any Academy member, where it used to be restricted to those who really work in animation. If you listen the pundits, this means that the smaller films that sneak in due to the animator's personal tastes will be eliminated. But like with the shorts, when they opened up the whole Academy for voting, we discovered that if they don't know the category and don't see enough of the films they simply abstain from voting. My guess is that those who want to serve on this committee will probably be the same folks that currently do because they actually care about and are knowledgeable of the craft. Although I am weary of folks from the executive branch trying to get on the committee to push their company's films. As always, we'll have to wait and see...

Friday, April 7, 2017

2017 MTV Movie & Television Award Nominations

MOVIE OF THE YEAR 
Beauty and the Beast
Get Out
Logan    
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Edge of Seventeen  

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Hugh Jackman – Logan
James McAvoy – Split
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures

SHOW OF THE YEAR      
Atlanta    
Game of Thrones
Insecure
Pretty Little Liars
Stranger Things
This Is Us    

BEST ACTOR IN A SHOW   
Donald Glover – Atlanta  
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin  
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead
Mandy Moore – This Is Us
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things

BEST KISS 
Ashton Sanders & Jharrel Jerome – Moonlight    
Emma Stone & Ryan Gosling – La La Land  
Emma Watson & Dan Stevens – Beauty and the Beast
Taraji P. Henson & Terrence Howard – Empire  
Zac Efron & Anna Kendrick – Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates

BEST VILLAIN 
Allison Williams – Get Out
Demogorgon – Stranger Things
Jared Leto – Suicide Squad    
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead  
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story

BEST HOST     
Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show      
John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America    
This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story

BEST REALITY COMPETITION     
America’s Got Talent
MasterChef Junior
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Bachelor  
The Voice

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE     
Adam Devine – Workaholics
Ilana Glazer & Abbi Jacobson – Broad City
Lil Rel Howery – Get Out
Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy
Seth Rogen – Sausage Party
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST HERO     
Felicity Jones – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story    
Grant Gustin – The Flash      
Mike Colter – Luke Cage    
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
Stephen Amell – Arrow
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures

TEARJERKER 
Game of Thrones – Hodor’s (Kristian Nairn) Death
Grey’s Anatomy – Meredith tells her children about Derek’s death (Ellen Pompeo)
Me Before You – Will (Sam Claflin) tells Louisa (Emilia Clarke) he can’t stay with her
Moonlight – Paula (Naomie Harris) tells Chiron (Trevante Rhodes) that she loves him    
This Is Us – Jack (Milo Ventimiglia) and Randall (Lonnie Chavis) at karate

NEXT GENERATION
Chrissy Metz  
Daniel Kaluuya
Issa Rae      
Riz Ahmed      
Yara Shahidi  

BEST DUO
Adam Levine & Blake Shelton – The Voice
Daniel Kaluuya & Lil Rel Howery – Get Out
Brian Tyree Henry & Lakeith Stanfield – Atlanta
Hugh Jackman & Dafne Keen – Logan
Josh Gad & Luke Evans – Beauty and the Beast    
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg – Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party

BEST AMERICAN STORY   
blackiish
Fresh Off the Boat
Jane the Virgin
Moonlight
Transparent

BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM
Get Out
Hidden Figures
Loving
Luke Cage
Mr. Robot

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

76th Peabody Award Finalists

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING
“Ask the StoryBots” JibJab Bros. Studios (Netflix)
“Tumble Leaf” Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment (Amazon)

DOCUMENTARY
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” HBO Documentary Films and SOC Films (HBO)
“Audrie & Daisy” AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films (Netflix)
“Chasing Heroin” FRONTLINE (PBS/WGBH)
“Confronting ISIS” FRONTLINE (PBS/WGBH)
“Exodus” FRONTLINE (PBS/WGBH)
“4.1 Miles” The New York Times Op-Docs (NYTimes.com)
“Great Performances: Hamilton’s America” A RadicalMedia Production in association with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC for WNET (PBS)
“Hip-Hop Evolution” Banger Films (Netflix, HBO Canada)
“Independent Lens: The Armor of Light” Purple Mickey Productions, in association with Fork Films (PBS)
“Independent Lens: The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” Firelight Films, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) (PBS)
“Independent Lens: Trapped” Trilogy Films LLC Bigmouth Productions, Cedar Creek Productions and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) (PBS)
“Islamic State’s Most Wanted” BBC World Service (BBC News Online)
“Last Chance U” A Netflix production in association with Conde Nast Entertainment, Endgame Entertainment and One Potato Productions (Netflix)
“Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing” HBO Documentary Films and Break Thru Films in association with The Boston Globe (HBO)
“MAVIS!” Film First and HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
“O.J.: Made in America” ESPN Films and Laylow Films (ESPN)
“POV: Hooligan Sparrow” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“POV: The Look of Silence” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“POV: The Return” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“POV: What Tomorrow Brings” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four” Deborah S. Esquenazi Productions, LLC (Investigation Discovery)
“The Forger” The New York Times (Video)
“The Secret Life of Muslims” Seftel Productions (Vox, The USA Today Network, PRI’s The World, CBS Sunday Morning)
“13th” Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films (Netflix)
“Zero Days” Magnolia Pictures and Participant Media, in association with Showtime Documentary Films, Global Produce/Jigsaw Productions (Showtime)

ENTERTAINMENT
“American Crime” ABC Studios (ABC)
“Atlanta” FX Productions (FX Networks)
“Better Things” FX Productions (FX Networks)
“Cleverman” Goalpost Pictures and Pukeko Pictures for ABC-TV Australia in co-production with SundanceTV and Red Arrow International, with the assistance of Screen Australia, Screen NSW and The New Zealand Screen Production Grant (SundanceTV)
“Happy Valley” BBC One (BBC One, Netflix)
“Horace and Pete” Pig Newton, Inc. (louisck.net)
“Lemonade” HBO Entertainment in association with Parkwood Entertainment (HBO)
“Marvel’s Luke Cage” Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix (Netflix)
“National Treasure” The Forge (Channel 4/Hulu)
“Stranger Things” 21 Laps for Netflix (Netflix)
“This Is Us” Rhode Island Ave. Productions, Zaftig Films, 20th Century Fox Television (NBC)
“The Night Of” HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites (HBO)
“VEEP” HBO Entertainment (HBO)

NEWS
“Arrested at School: Criminalizing Classroom Misbehavior” KNTV Bay Area (NBC)
“Battle for Mosul” (CNN)
“Big Buses, Bigger Problems: Investigating DCS” KXAS-TV Dallas-Fort Worth (NBC)
“CBS News 60 Minutes: The White Helmets” (CBS)
“Charity Caught on Camera” WTHR-TV Indianapolis (NBC)
“Dangerous Exposure” WTHR-TV Indianapolis (NBC)
“Heart of an Epidemic, West Virginia’s Opioid Addiction” The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley (CBS)
“ISIS in Iraq and Syria” (CNN)
“Student Debt” HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions (HBO)
“Undercover in Syria” (CNN)

PUBLIC SERVICE
”#MoreThanMean-Women in Sports ‘Face’ Harassment” Just Not Sports & One Tree Forest Films (YouTube/Twitter/Facebook)
“100 Women” BBC World Service (BBC World Network)

RADIO/PODCAST
“A Life Sentence: Victims, Offenders, Justice, and My Mother” Transom.org
“Homecoming” Gimlet Media
“How to Be a Girl” Marlo Mack, in partnership with KUOW Seattle
“In The Dark” APM Reports
“The Heart: Silent Evidence Series” The Heart
“This American Life: Anatomy of Doubt” This American Life, PBC in collaboration with The Marshall Project and ProPublica (Multiple stations/platforms)
“The Unexplainable Disappearance of Mars Patel” (Panoply)
“Unprisoned” WWNO and AIR
“Wells Fargo Hurts Whistleblowers” (NPR)

WEB
“Hell and High Water” ProPublica and The Texas Tribune

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Academy Announces Awards Calendar for 2017

Saturday, November 11, 2017
Governors Awards

Friday, January 5, 2018
Nominations voting opens

Friday, January 12, 2018
Nominations voting closes

Tuesday, January 23, 2018**
Oscar Nominations Announcement

Monday, February 5, 2018
Oscar Nominees Luncheon

Saturday, February 10, 2018
Scientific and Technical Awards

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Finals voting opens

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Finals voting closes

Wednesday, February 28, 2018
The Oscar Concert

Sunday, March 4, 2018
90th Oscars

Also the Academy announced its show date for the next couple of years: February 24, 2019, February 23, 2020, and February 28, 2021

2017 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations

These awards celebrate the best of Off-Broadway, but some heavy hitters like Dear Evan Hansen might cross over the Tonys as well.

Outstanding Play
Indecent
Oslo
Underground Railroad Game
Vietgone
The Wolves

Outstanding Musical
The Band’s Visit
Dear Evan Hansen
Hadestown
Ride the Cyclone
The Total Bent

Outstanding Revival
The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead
Othello
Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity

Outstanding Solo Show
Chris Gethard: Career Suicide
Latin History for Morons
Notes From The Field
The Outer Space
Sell/Buy/Date

Outstanding Director
Will Davis, Men On Boats
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Lila Neugebauer, The Wolves
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Outstanding Choreographer
Joshua Bergasse, Sweet Charity
David Dorfman, Indecent
Georgina Lamb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
David Neumann, Hadestown
David Neumann, The Total Bent

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
Michael Emerson, Wakey, Wakey
Lucas Hedges, YEN
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
David Hyde Pierce, A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Jennifer Kidwell, Underground Railroad Game
Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
Maryann Plunkett, Women of a Certain Age

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Charlie Cox, Incognito
Matthew Maher, Othello
Justice Smith, YEN
Paco Tolson, Vietgone

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, Everybody
Hannah Cabell, The Moors
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Ari Graynor, YEN
Nana Mensah, Man From Nebraska

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Shuler Hensley, Sweet Charity
Patrick Page, Hadestown
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Jo Lampert, Joan of Arc: Into the Fire
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Siobhan McCarthy, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nathan Lee Graham, The View UpStairs
Gus Halper, Ride the Cyclone
Joel Perez, Sweet Charity
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Chris Sullivan, Hadestown

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Asmeret Ghebremichael, Sweet Charity
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Betsy Morgan, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Emily Rohm, Ride the Cyclone
Karen Ziemba, Kid Victory

Outstanding Scenic Design
Scott Davis, Ride the Cyclone
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Mimi Lien, Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design
Montana Blanco, The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead
Tilly Grimes, Underground Railroad Game
Susan Hilferty, Love, Love, Love
Sarah Laux, The Band’s Visit
Emily Rebholz, Indecent

Outstanding Lighting Design
Mark Barton, Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jane Cox, Othello
Greg Hofmann, Ride the Cyclone
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ben Stanton, YEN

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Robert Kaplowitz, Hadestown
Stowe Nelson, Small Mouth Sounds
Nevin Steinberg, Wakey, Wakey
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Projection Design
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From The Field
Duncan McLean, Privacy
Jared Mezzochi, Vietgone
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Peter Nigrini, Wakey, Wakey

Monday, April 3, 2017

2017 Academy of Country Music (ACM) Awards

Entertainer of the Year
Jason Aldean

Male Vocalist of the Year
Thomas Rhett

Female Vocalist of the Year
Miranda Lambert

Vocal Duo of the Year
Brothers Osborne

Vocal Group of the Year
Little Big Town

New Male Vocalist of the Year
Jon Pardi

New Female Vocalist of the Year
Maren Morris

New Vocal Duo Or Group of the Year
Brothers Osborne

Album of the Year
Miranda Lambert "The Weight of These Wings"

Single Record of the Year
Florida Georgia Line "H.O.L.Y."

Song of the Year
Thomas Rhett "Die a Happy Man"

Video of the Year
Artists of Then, Now & Forever "Forever Country"

Songwriter of the YearLori McKenna

Vocal Event of the Year
Florida Georgia Line feat, Tim McGraw "May We All"

Saturday, April 1, 2017

2017 ACM Predictions

Before tomorrow night's ACM Awards, here are my winner predictions:

Entertainer of the Year - Luke Bryan
Male Vocalist of the Year - Chris Stapleton
Female Vocalist of the Year - Carrie Underwood
Vocal Duo of the Year - Florida Georgia Line
Vocal Group of the Year - Little Big Town
Album of the Year - Maren Morris "Hero"
Single Record of the Year - Maren Morris "My Church"
Song of the Year - Tim McGraw "Humble and Kind"
Video of the Year - Artists of Then, Now, and Forever "Forever Country"
Vocal Event of the Year - Artists of Then, Now, and Forever "Forever Country"