Sunday, May 21, 2017

The Oscar Narrative: First 2018 Oscar Predictions - Best Actress

First 2018 Predictions
Jessica Chastain "Molly's Game"
Isabelle Huppert "Happy End"
Jennifer Lawrence "Mother!"
Emma Stone "Battle of the Sexes"
Meryl Streep "Untitled Steven Spielberg Project"

Other Contenders - Brie Larson "The Glass Castle", Frances McDormand "Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri", Carey Mulligan "Mudbound", Sally Hawkins "The Shape of Water", Sally Hawkins "Maudie", Kate Winslet "The Mountain Between Us", Michelle Pfeiffer "Where is Kyra?", Elle Fanning "Mary Shelley", Judi Dench "Victoria and Abdul", Rooney Mara "Mary Magadalene", Nicole Kidman "The Beguiled", Kirsten Dunst "Woodshock", Elle Fanning "How to Talk to Girls at Parties", Gal Gadot "Wonder Woman", Cynthia Nixon "A Quiet Passion", Marion Cotillard "Ismael's Ghost", Mackenize Davis "Tully", Natalie Portman "Annihilation", Raffey Cassidy "The Killing of a Sacred Deer", Jennifer Lawrence "Red Sparrow", Alicia Vikander "Submergence", Diane Lane "Felt", Jane Fonda "Our Souls at Night", Saoirse Ronan "Lady Bird", Debra Winger "The Lovers", Charlize Theron "Atomic Blonde", Elisabeth Moss "The Square", Emma Watson "Beauty and the Beast", Rosamund Pike "A United Kingdom", Kristen Stewart "Personal Shopper", Anne Hathaway "Colossal", Katherine Waterston "Alien: Covenant", Naomi Watts "The Book of Henry", Zoe Kazan "The Big Sick", Aubrey Plaza "Ingrid Goes West", Blake Lively "All I See Is You", Renee Zellweger "Same Kind of Different As Me", Daisy Ridley "Star Wars: The Last Jedi", Anna Kendrick "Pitch Perfect 3", Lesley Manville "Phantom Thread"

Commentary - It looks like Best Actress is going to be category for two years in a row, which is awesome because it means there are great roles for women. Emma Stone returns to the race just one year after winning for La La Land, and playing Billie Jean King is Oscar bait. Meryl Streep will star opposite Tom Hanks for the first time, and work with Steven Spielberg. This is a woman who gets nominated for Into the Woods, so a Pentagon Papers film with those two involved seems like a solid Oscar better. Jennifer Lawrence is another favorite, and Aronofsky has already won a actress this award. Jessica Chastain has been off the circuit for a while, but her pairing with Aaron Sorkin might get her back in the race. Finally, after finally cracking the Oscar race, Isabelle Huppert returns as the lead in the new Michael Haneke film. These are the top five for now, but there are plenty of options for Oscar voters, at least early on. Brie Larson could return with The Glass Castle, whose first trailer looks promising. The first trailer for Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri looks like it is a real contender, and that Frances McDormand could return to this race for the first time in over a decade. Previous nominees and winners like Carey Mulligan, Sally Hawkins (in two roles), Kate Winslet, Judi Dench, Rooney Mara, Nicole Kidman, Marion Cotillard, Debra Winger, Alicia Vikander, Natalie Portman, Saoirse Ronan, Diane Lane, Naomi Watts,  Jane Fonda, and Renee Zellweger, all have big projects that could return them to the race. There are some smaller films with big roles from Raffey Cassidy, Elle Fanning, Kirsten Dunst, Kristen Stewart, Elisabeth Moss, Aubrey Plaza, Zoe Kazan, and Lesley Manville, all talented actresses who have yet to crack the Oscar race yet. Finally, don't forget the genre folks like Emma Watson, Charlize Theron, Daisy Ridley, Anna Kendrick, Anne Hathaway, and Katherine Waterston.

2017 Theatre World Awards

Outstanding Broadway or Off-Broadway Debut Performance
Carlo Alban "Sweat"
Christy Altomare "Anastasia"
Denee Benton "Natasha, Pierre, & The Great Comet of 1812"
Jon Jon Briones "Miss Saigon"
Barrett Doss "Groundhog Day"
Amber Gray "Natasha, Pierre, & The Great Comet of 1812"
Josh Groban "Natasha, Pierre, & The Great Comet of 1812"
Lucas Hedges "Yen"
Raymond Lee "Vietgone"
Eva Noblezada "Miss Saigon"
Jeremy Secomb "Sweeney Todd"
Cobie Smulders "Present Laughter"

Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence in the Theater Honoree
Katrina Lenk "Indecent" and "The Band's Visit"

John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater Honoree
Glenn Close "Sunset Blvd"

Special Theatre World Honoree
Dave Malloy "Natasha, Pierre, & The Great Comet of 1812"

Saturday, May 20, 2017

The 83rd Annual Drama League Awards

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Dear Evan Hansen

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Oslo

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Hello, Dolly!

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Jitney

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Ben Platt "Dear Evan Hansen"

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATER
Bette Midler

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THEATER
Bill Berloni

FOUNDER'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
Michael Greif

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Battle of the Sexes Trailer

The pair behind Little Miss Sunshine return with last year's winner Emma Stone and previous nominee Steve Carell, and Oscar-winning screenwriter Simon Beaufoy to tell the story of the match between Billie Jean King and Bobby Riggs. This has Oscar written all over it. The first trailer looks great, and this is definitely on my must-see list this year:

Jimmy Kimmel to Host 2018 Oscars

This afternoon, the Academy announced that Jimmy Kimmel would return to host the 2018 Oscars, the first host to do back to back gigs since Billy Crystal in the late 90's. After last year's late announcement, this gives the producers and Kimmel more time for the show. I actually was a bit mixed about him, although he did a lot better than some of the other recent hosts (poor Neil Patrick Harris should stick to the Tonys). Some of his bits, like that extended tour group fell flat, but I like the way he handled the awkward ending. Either way, Oscar news is Oscar news, which always makes me happy. For the record, I will graduate in December from my Master's program, which means that for (most) of this Oscar season, I will finally be back on track. All will soon be right with the world.

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

The Oscar Narrative: First 2018 Oscar Predictions - Best Supporting Actor

First 2018 Predictions
Steve Carell "Battle of the Sexes"
Lucas Hedges "Lady Bird"
John Hurt "Darkest Hour"
Jason Mitchell "Mudbound"
Michael Shannon "The Current War"

Other Contenders - Oscar Isaac "Suburbicon", Josh Brolin "Suburbicon", Sterling K. Brown "Marshall", Ed Harris "Mother!", Zac Efron "The Greatest Showman", Idris Elba "Molly's Game", Christoph Waltz "Downsizing", Alec Baldwin "Downsizing", Neil Patrick Harris "Downsizing", Woody Harrelson "The Glass Castle", Woody Harrelson "Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri", Sam Rockwell "Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri", Bruce Dern "Chappaquiddick", Kenneth Branagh "Dunkirk", Tom Hardy "Dunkirk", Cillian Murphy "Dunkirk", Mark Rylance "Dunkirk", Harry Styles "Dunkirk", Will Poulter "Detroit", Jack Raynor "Detroit", Mark Hamill "Star Wars: The Last Jedi", Joaquin Phoenix "Mary Magdalene", Chiwetel Ejiofor "Mary Magdalene", Garrett Hedlund "Mudbound", Jeffrey Tambor "The Death of Stalin", Harrison Ford "Blade Runner 2049", Michael Shannon "The Shape of Water", Richard Jenkins "The Shape of Water", Patrick Stewart "Logan", Ben Foster "Hostiles", Ray Romano "The Big Sick", Michael Stuhlbarg "Call Me By Your Name", Kevin Kline "Beauty and the Beast", Josh Gad "Beauty and the Beast", Jacob Tremblay "The Book of Henry", Ben Mendohlson "Darkest Hour", Javier Bardem "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales"

Commentary - In the Supporting Actress race, I mentioned the power of nostalgia. Like Carrie Fisher, John Hurt has been under-rewarded by major awards, and with only a measly two Oscar nominations to his name, one of his final roles, as Neville Chamberlain, may get him some posthumous recognition. Steve Carell has managed to make his way from a sitcom star to Oscar nominee, and his role opposite Emma Stone with the Little Miss Sunshine duo at the helm seems like a perfect formula for Oscar gold. Jason Mitchell broke out with his role in Straight Outta Compton, and word is, he is fantastic in Dee Ree's Sundance breakout Mudbound. Michael Shannon actually has several options this year, and his surprise nomination for Nocturnal Animals reminds us that he is a beloved among these actors. I think the historical drama The Current War is a safer bet. Finally, Lucas Hedges was a breakout star in Manchester By the Sea. This year, Greta Gerwig's second directorial effort Lady Bird, could return him to the Oscar race. Those top five have some stiff competition. Suburbicon offers two big roles from Oscar Isaac and Josh Brolin, Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown has a meaty role in the Thurgood Marshall biopic, Idris Elba meats Aaron Sorkin, Woody Harrelson has two great roles, and there are plenty of great contenders from the casts of Dunkirk and Downsizing, both huge Oscar potentials. Zac Efron might make the leap to Oscar contender in Greatest Showman, Mark Hammill might pull a Alec Guinness, Bruce Dern returns, and there is the pair of Joaquin Phoenix and Chiwetel Ejiofor in Mary Magdalene. Also be on the lookout for Jeffrey Tambor, Michael Stuhlbarg, Jacob Tremblay, Sam Rockwell, Richard Jenkins, and Ben Mendelsohn. Finally, don't forget the genre contenders like Harrison Ford, Patrick Stewart,  the Beauty and the Beast guys, and Javier Bardem, who might sneak in.

Monday, May 8, 2017

2017 Outer Critics Circle

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Oslo

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
Come From Away

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
If I Forget

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
The Band’s Visit

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Irene Sankoff & David Hein "Come From Away"

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
David Yazbek "The Band’s Visit"

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Jitney

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Hello, Dolly!

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Kevin Kline "Present Laughter"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Laura Linney "The Little Foxes"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Andy Karl "Groundhog Day"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Bette Midler "Hello, Dolly!"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Danny DeVito "The Price"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Cynthia Nixon "The Little Foxes"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel "Hello, Dolly!"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jenn Colella "Come From Away"

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Simon McBurney "The Encounter"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Rebecca Taichman "Indecent"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Christopher Ashley "Come From Away"

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle "Hello, Dolly!"

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Mimi Lien "Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812"

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Catherine Zuber "War Paint


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Bradley King "Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812"

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Aaron Rhyne "Anastasia"

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Gareth Owen "Come From Away"

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS
Larry Hochman "Hello, Dolly!"

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
Bess Wohl "Small Mouth Sounds"

32nd Annual Lucille Lortel Award Winners

Outstanding Play
Oslo

Outstanding Musical
The Band's Visit

Outstanding Revival
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Solo Show
Notes from the Field

Outstanding Director
Bartlett Sher "Oslo"

Outstanding Choreographer
David Dorfman "Indecent"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Joe Morton "Turn Me Loose"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Jennifer Ehle "Oslo"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ben Platt "Dear Evan Hansen"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Katrina Lenk "The Band's Visit"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov "Oslo"

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Randy Graff "The Babylon Line"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Joel Perez "Sweet Charity"

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Rachel Bay Jones "Dear Evan Hansen"

Outstanding Scene Design
Laura Jellinek "A Life"

Outstanding Costume Design
Susan Hilferty "Love, Love, Love"

Outstanding Lighting Design
Mark Barton "Signature Plays: Edward Albee's The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés' Drowning,

Adrienne Kennedy's Funnyhouse of a Negro"

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel "A Life"

Outstanding Projection Design
Jared Mezzocchi "Vietgone"

Sunday, May 7, 2017

2017 MTV Movie and Television Awards

I will update the winners live!:

Movie of the Year - Beauty and the Beast
Show of the Year - Stranger Things
Best Actor in a Movie - Emma Watson "Beauty and the Beast"
Best Actor in a Show - Millie Bobbie Brown "Stranger Things"
Best American Story - black-ish
Best Comedic Performance - Lil Rey Howrey "Get Out"
Best Documentary - 13th
Best Duo - Hugh Jackman and Daphne Keen "Logan"v
Best Fight Against the System - Hidden Figures
Best Hero - Taraji P. Henson "Hidden Figures"
Best Host - Trevor Noah "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
Best Kiss - Ashton Sanders and Jharrel Jerome "Moonlight"
Best Musical Moment - Grease Live! - You're the One That I Want
Best Reality Competition - RuPaul's Drag Race
Best Tearjerker - This is Us - Jack and Randall at Karate
Best Villain - Jeffrey Dean Morgan "The Walking Dead"
MTV Next Generation Award - Daniel Kaluuya
MTV Generation Award - The Fast and the Furious

2017 MTV Movie and Television Award Predictions

Movie of the Year 
Beauty and the Beast

Show of the Year
Stranger Things

Best Actor in a Movie
Hugh Jackman "Logan"

Best Actor in a Show
Millie Bobbie Brown "Stranger Things"

Best Comedic Performance
Adam DeVine "Workaholics"

Best Hero
Millie Bobbie Brown "Stranger Things"

Best Villain
Jeffrey Dean Morgan "The Walking Dead"

Best Duo
Hugh Jackman and Dafne Keen "Logan"

Best Kiss
Dan Stevens and Emma Watson "Beauty and the Beast"

Best Tearjerker
Game of Thrones - Hodor's Death

Best Host
Ellen DeGeneres "The Ellen DeGeneres Show"

Best Reality Competition Show
The Voice

Best American Story
black-ish

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best Fight Against the System
Get Out

Next Generation
Daniel Kaluuya

Saturday, May 6, 2017

The Oscar Narrative: First 2018 Oscar Predictions - Best Supporting Actress

First 2018 Predictions
Annette Bening "The Seagull"
Mary J. Blige "Mudbound"
Carrie Fisher "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
Octavia Spencer "The Shape of Water"
Michelle Williams "The Greatest Showman"

Other Contenders - Kristen Wiig "Downsizing", Julianne Moore "Wonderstruck", Julianne Moore "Suburbicon", Kristin Scott Thomas "Darkest Hour", Michelle Pfeiffer "Mother!", Nicole Kidman "How to Talk to Girls at Parties", Margot Robbie "Goodbye Christopher Robin", Julia Roberts "Wonder", Kirsten Stewart "Lizzie", Rebecca Ferguson "The Greatest Showman", Rebecca Ferguson "The Snowman", Amy Schumer "Thank You Four Your Service", Naomi Watts "The Glass Castle", Tilda Swinton "Okja", Kirsten Dunst "The Beguiled", Elle Fanning "The Beguild", Rosamund Pike "Hostiles", Juno Temple "Wonder Wheel", Rachel McAdams "Disobedience", Penelope Cruz "Murder on the Orient Express", Lily James "Darkest Hour", Laurie Metcalf "Lady Bird", Daisy Ridley "Murder on the Orient Express", Dafne Keen "Logan", Allison Williams "Get Out", Catherine Keener "Get Out", Nicole Kidman "The Killing of a Sacred Deer", Alicia Silverstone "The Killing of a Sacred Deer", Andrea Risenborough "Battle of the Sexes", Kate Mara "Chappaquiddick", Katherine Waterston "The Current War", Charlize Theron "Tully", Emma Thompson "Beauty and the Beast", Audra McDonald "Beauty and the Beast", Glenn Close "The Girl with all the Gifts", Anika Noni Rose "Everything, Everything", Holly Hunter "The Big Sick", Candice Bergen "Home Again", Kristin Chenoweth "The Star", Gina Rodriguez "The Star"

Commentary - For some reason, this feels like a category that has a lot of contenders, but will probably end up like last year's race where five emerge with little wiggle room. What I mean is that there are a lot of big names, but none of them, expect for one, really screams "Oscar". That one is, of course, Michelle Williams. She would have probably won last year, had Viola Davis not switched to Supporting Actress. She is starring in a huge Oscar vehicle opposite Hugh Jackman, and she is now in the overdue status. Beyond that though, there feels like a lot of flexibility. Annette Bening was robbed of a nod for 20th Century Women this year, and has another opportunity to earn a long overdue Oscar. If The Seagull is good, she is probably going to be Williams' main challenger. Mudbound came out of Sundance with a ton of buzz, and leading the pack was the performance of Mary J. Blige. Singers often make their way into this category (Janelle Monae was close last year), and apparently Blige steals the show. Last year, I was reminded of two things. First, Octavia Spencer is simply fabulous. Second, these voters love her. She is back this year with a big role in Guillermo Del Toro's latest. Finally, sometimes, every once in a while, nostalgia hit these voters. Carrie Fisher is said to have a pretty big role in the next Star Wars film, her last. She is a beloved icon in this industry, and I could see Oscar voters wanting to give her one final, and deserved salute. Beyond those five there are so many to consider. Kristin Wiig is an Oscar-nominated screenwriter, but the latest Alexander Payne film could make her an acting nominee as well. Julianne Moore has two great roles  this year, Kristin Scott Thomas could return for her role as Clemmy Churchill, Julia Roberts could be in the mix for Wonder, Naomi Watts, Tilda Swinton, Nicole Kidman in two roles, Catherine Keener, and Charlize Theron are all in the mix, and all have history with the Oscars. Kristen Stewart has been flirting with Oscar glory with her string of awesome indie appearances, Laurie Metcalf is a legend, Katherine Waterston is a star on the rise, Kirsten Dunst is re-teaming with Sofia Coppoila, Juno Temple has a lot of potential, as do Rebecca Ferguson (in two roles), Margot Robbie, Andrea Risenborough, Kate Mara, and yes, even Amy Schumer.

Thursday, May 4, 2017

The Oscar Narrative: First 2018 Oscar Predictions - Best Original Screenplay

First 2018 Predictions
Mark Boal "Detroit"
Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor "Downsizing"
Michael Arndt, Jenny Bicks, and Bill Condon "The Greatest Showman"
Michael Haneke "Happy End"
Paul Thomas Anderson "Phantom Thread"

Other Contenders - Adrian Molina and Lee Unkrich "Coco", Anthony McCarten "Darkest Hour", Christopher Nolan "Dunkirk", Darren Aronofsky "Mother!", George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Joel and Ethan Coen "Suburbicon", Simon Beaufoy "Battle of the Sexes", Taylor Sheridan "Wind River", Jordan Peele "Get Out", Woody Allen "Wonder Wheel", Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon "The Big Sick", Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos "The Killing of a Sacred Deer", Martin McDonagh "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri", Vanessa Taylor and Guillermo del Toro "The Shape of Water", Michael Mitnick "The Current War", Diablo Cody "Tully", Peter Landesman "Felt", Bong Joon-ho and Jon Ronson "Okja", Kate Dippold "Snatched", Greta Gerwig "Lady Bird", Scott Cooper and Donald Stewart "Hostiles", David Robert Mitchell "Under the Silver Lake", Noah Baumbach "The Meyerowitz Stories", Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch "The Florida Project", Gregg Hurwitz "The Book of Henry", Olivier Assayas "Personal Shopper", Jeremy Haft, Eddie Gonzalez, Steven Bagatourian "All Eyez on Me", Geremy Jasper "Patti Cake$", Eliza Hittman "Beach Rats", Carlos Kotkin, Simon Moore, and Tom Sheridan "The Star"

Commentary - A lot of big names are returning to this race. Mark Boal (with Kathryn Bigelow at the helm), Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Micheal Haneke, Michael Arndt, and Paul Thomas Anderson all have buzzed projects returning, and right now those five films make up my current predictions: Detroit, Downsizing, The Greatest Showman, Happy End, and Phantom Thread. But there are a lot of folks waiting to try to steal some slots. Christopher Nolan returns with his WWII epic Dunkirk, previous nominee Anthony McCarten tackled Winston Churchill, Woody Allen has yet another offering, The Coen Bros. and George Clooney are teaming up again, Oscar winner Martin McDonagh returns, and last year's nominees Taylor Sheridan, and the team of Filippou and Lanthimos hope to have back to back successes. Simon Beaufoy returns to the Oscar race with a new film from the duo behind Little Miss Sunshine, as does Guillero Del Toro and Diablo Cody. Indie favorites like Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, Scott Cooper, Bong Joon-ho, David Robert Mitchell, Olivier Assayas, and the breakout success that was Jordan Peele's Get Out hope to be one of those small films that the writing branch goes to bat for. Finally, look for some of the Sundance favorites like Patti Cake$ and Beach Rats which let the festival with a ton of buzz. It's always too early to really determine any race, but this one looks like it is going to be a fun one to watch.

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

The Oscar Narrative: First 2018 Oscar Predictions - Best Adapted Screeplay

First 2018 Predictions
Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, and Walter Fasano "Call Me By Your Name"
Richard Linklater "Last Flag Flying"
Aaron Sorkin "Molly's Game"
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams "Mudbound"
Brian Selznick "Wonderstruck"

Other Contenders - Liz Hannah "Untitled Steven Spielberg Project", Sofia Coppola "The Beguiled", Philippa Goslett and John Cameron Mitchell "How to Talk to Girls at Parties", Andrew Haigh "Lean on Pete", Lee Hall "Victoria and Abdul", Lynne Ramsay "You Were Never Really Here", Jason Dean Hall "Thank You For Your Service", Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham, and Marti Noxon "The Glass Castle", Hossein Amini and Matthew Michael Carnahan "The Snowman", Alex Garland "Annihilation", Hampton Fancher and Michael Green "Blade Runner 2049", Michael Green "Murder on the Orient Express", Steve Conrad "Wonder", Rian Johnson "Star Wars: The Last Jedi", Jonathan Goldstein, John Francis Daley, Jon Watts, Christopher Ford, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers "Spider-Man: Homecoming", Stephen Chbosky and Evan Spiliotopoulos "Beauty and the Beast", Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green "Logan", John Logan, Dante Harper, Jack Paglen, and Michael Green "Alien Covenant", Akiva Goldsman, Jeff Pinkner, Anders Thomas Jensen, and Nikolaj Arcel "The Dark Tower", Allan Heinberg, Zack Snyder, and Jason Fuchs "Wonder Woman", Michel Hazanavicius "Redoubtable", Olivier Assayas and Roman Polanski "Based on a True Story", Mark Bomback and Matt Reeves "War for the Planet of the Apes", John Boorman, Todd Komarknicki, Farhad Safinia, "The Professor and the Madman", Kent Haruf, Scott Neustadter, and Michael H. Weber "Our Souls at Night", Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, and Peter Fellows "The Death of Stalin", Stephen Schiff, Michael Finch, Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz "American Assassin", Michael Carney, Alexander Foard, and Ron Hall "Same Kind of Different As Me", Helen Edmundson and Philippa Goslett "Mary Magdalene"

Commentary - It is so hard at the beginning of the season to discern the contenders, but it's also a nice exercise, because it let's you know where you are going. To start my top five, I am looking at two big contenders out of Sundance: Mudbound and Call Me By Your Name. Last year, Manchester By the Sea went all the way from Sundance to a screenplay Oscar. Both received rave reviews, both are from great novels, and both seem to have the power to stay throughout the season. Aaron Sorkin barely missed for Steve Jobs (and he was robbed), but his directorial debut Molly's Game, gives an opportunity to make an Oscar comeback. Richard Linklater's Everybody Loves Somebody!! was an awards dud, but he has made his way into the screenplay categories before, and is always a threat. Finally, with Todd Hayne's latest, Brian Selznick's script for Wonderstruck will be in the mix. Beyond those five there are plenty of baity projects including the latest films from Garth Davis, Steven Spielberg, Andrew Haigh, John Cameron Mitchell, Jason Dean Hall, Lynne Ramsay, Sofia Coppola, Michel Hazanavicius, and Stephen Frears. Then there is a huge rift, between the smaller films/Oscar bait, and the big kahunas. There are tons of blockbusters and blockbusters in the making that always seem like they can breakthrough, but often don't. That being said, these films cannot be discounted, as you never know when one is going to breakthrough. This group includes: The Snowman, Blade Runner 2049, Annihilation, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Logan, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Wonder, Murder on the Orient Express, Beauty and the Beast, Alien Covenant, The Dark Tower, War for the Planet of the Apes, and Wonder Woman.

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

71st Annual Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day
Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Best Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon

Best Revival of a Play
August Wilson's Jitney
The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, “Falsettos”
Josh Groban, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Andy Karl, “Groundhog Day”
David Hyde Pierce, “Hello, Dolly!”
Ben Platt, “Dear Evan Hansen”

Best Actress in a Musical
Denée Benton, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Christine Ebersole, “War Paint”
Patti LuPone, “War Paint”
Bette Midler, “Hello, Dolly!”
Eva Noblezada, “Miss Saigon”

Best Actor in a Play
Denis Arndt, “Heisenberg”
Chris Cooper, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Corey Hawkins, “Six Degrees of Separation”
Kevin Kline, “Present Laughter”
Jefferson Mays, “Oslo”

Best Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, “The Present”
Jennifer Ehle, “Oslo”
Sally Field, “The Glass Menagerie”
Laura Linney, “The Little Foxes”
Laurie Metcalf, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, “Hello, Dolly!”
Mike Faist, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Andrew Rannells, “Falsettos”
Lucas Steele, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Falsettos”

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, “Hello, Dolly!”
Stephanie J. Block, “Falsettos”
Jenn Colella, “Come From Away”
Rachel Bay Jones, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Mary Beth Peil, “Anastasia”

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, “Oslo”
Danny DeVito, “The Price”
Nathan Lane, “The Front Page”
Richard Thomas, “The Little Foxes”
John Douglas Thompson, “Jitney”

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, “Sweat”
Jayne Houdyshell, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Cynthia Nixon, “The Little Foxes”
Condola Rashad, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Michelle Wilson, “Sweat”

Best Direction of a Play
Sam Gold, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Jitney”
Bartlett Sher, “Oslo”
Daniel Sullivan, “The Little Foxes”
Rebecca Taichman, “Indecent”

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, “Come From Away”
Rachel Chavkin, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Michael Greif, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Matthew Warchus, “Groundhog Day”
Jerry Zaks, “Hello, Dolly!”

Best Book of a Musical
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, “Come From Away”
Steven Levenson, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Danny Rubin, “Groundhog Day”
Dave Malloy, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”

Best Original Score
“Come From Away,” Music and Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
“Dear Evan Hansen,” Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
“Groundhog Day,” Music and Lyrics: Tim Minchin
“Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812,” Music and Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, “Bandstand”
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, “Groundhog Day”
Kelly Devine, “Come From Away”
Denis Jones, “Holiday Inn”
Sam Pinkleton, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”

Best Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, “Bandstand”
Larry Hochman, “Hello, Dolly!”
Alex Lacamoire, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Dave Malloy, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, “The Little Foxes”
Susan Hilferty, “Present Laughter”
Toni-Leslie James, “Jitney”
David Zinn, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, “Anastasia”
Santo Loquasto, “Hello, Dolly!”
Paloma Young, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Catherine Zuber, “War Paint”

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Christopher Akerlind, “Indecent”
Jane Cox, “Jitney”
Donald Holder, “Oslo”
Jennifer Tipton, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, “Come From Away”
Natasha Katz, “Hello, Dolly!”
Bradley King, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Japhy Weideman, “Dear Evan Hansen”

Best Scenic Design of a Play
David Gallo, “Jitney”
Nigel Hook, “The Play That Goes Wrong”
Douglas W. Schmidt, “The Front Page”
Michael Yeargan, “Oslo”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Rob Howell, “Groundhog Day”
David Korins, “War Paint”
Mimi Lien, “Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”
Santo Loquasto, “Hello, Dolly!”

Sunday, April 30, 2017

The 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

I will update the winners live!, PS, the ceremony is on Facebook Live for those interested in watching it live:

Best Drama Series - General Hospital
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Scott Clifton "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Gina Tognoni "The Young and the Restless"
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Steve Burton "The Young and the Restless"
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Kate Mani "Days of Our Lives"
Best Younger Actor in a Drama Series - Bryan Craig "General Hospital"
Best Younger Actress in a Drama Series - Lexi Ainsworth "General Hospital"
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series - Jim O'Heir "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Best Directing Team for a Drama Series - General Hospital
Best Writing Team for a Drama Series - The Young and the Restless
Best Talk Show: Entertainment - The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Best Talk Show: Informative - The Dr. Oz Show
Best Talk Show: Entertainment - Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osborne, Aisha Tyler and Sheryl Underwood "The Talk"
Best Talk Show Host: Informative - Steve Harvey "Steve Harvey"
Best Culinary Program - Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Best Entertainment News Program - Entertainment Tonight
Best Game Show - Jeopardy!
Best Game Show Host - Steve Harvey "Family Feud"
Best Morning Program - Good Morning America
Best Entertainment Program in Spanish - Destinos
Best Daytime Talent in Spanish Language Program - Gaby Natale "SuperLatina with Gaby Natale"

2017 Tony Nomination Predictions

Tuesday morning at 8:30 a.m. EST, Jane Krakowski and Christopher Jackson will announce this year's Tony nominees! Here are my predictions in some of the major categories:

Best Musical
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day
Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812

Best Play
A Doll's House Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Best Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Sunset Boulevard

Best Revival of a Play
The Front Page
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle "Falsettos"
Josh Groban "Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812"
Andy Karl "Groundhog Day"
David Hyde Pierce "Hello, Dolly!"
Ben Platt "Dear Evan Hansen"

Best Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare "Anastasia"
Denee Benton "Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812"
Christine Ebersole "War Paint"
Patti LuPone "War Paint"
Bette Midler "Hello, Dolly!"

Best Actor in a Play
Denis Arndt "Heisenberg"
Gideon Click "Significant Other"
Kevin Kline "Present Laughter"
Jefferson Mays "Oslo"
Simon McBurney "The Encounter"

Best Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett "The Present"
Sally Field "The Glass Menagerie"
Allison Janney "Six Degrees of Separation"
Laura Linney "The Little Foxes"
Laurie Metcalf "A Doll's House Part 2"

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Nick Cordero "A Bronx Tale"
Gavin Creel "Hello, Dolly!"
Andrew Rannells "Falsettos"
Lucas Steele "Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812"
Brandon Uranowitz "Falsettos"

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin "Hello, Dolly!"
Stephanie J. Block "Falsettos"
Jenn Colella "Come From Away"
Rachel Bay Jones "Dear Evan Hansen"
Jennifer Laura Thompson "Dear Evan Hansen"

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov "Oslo"
Anthony Azizi "Oslo"
Danny DeVito "The Price"
Nathan Lane "The Front Page"
John Douglas Thompson "Jitney"

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Kate Burton "Present Laughter"
Johanna Day "Sweat"
Jayne Houdyshell "A Doll's House Part 2"
Cynthia Nixon "The Little Foxes"
Condola Rashad "A Doll's House Part 2"

Saturday, April 29, 2017

44th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Award Winners

Cynthia Erivo is now only an Oscar for EGOT!

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
Sesame Street

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Give

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
The Snowy Day

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Taking Flight

Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program
Judge Judy

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Flea Market Flip

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Wonder Women

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, The Bay The Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, The Bay The Series

Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Carolyn Hennesy, The Bay The Series

Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Nicolas Coster,The Bay The Series

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Isaa c Kragten, Odd Squad

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Kelsey Grammer, Trollhunters

Outstanding Culinary Host
Ina Garten,Barefoot Contessa

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle / Travel/ Children's or Family Viewing Program
Joseph Rosendo, Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Un Nuevo Dia

Outstanding Special Class Series
SuperSoul Sunday

Outstanding Special Class Special
Out of Iraq

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow

Outstanding Interactive - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Ask the StoryBots

Outstanding Interactive – Original Daytime Content
Invasion!

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical
Good Morning America: Mini-Michael Strahan

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image
Black History Month: Timeless Heroes - Be Inspired

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Art Direction/ Set Decoration/ Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
“When Time was on our Side”, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
General Hospital

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Trollhunters

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Mike Chaffe, Animator – “Becoming, Part 1” Trollhunters
Kevin Dart, Art Director - “The Wrath Of Hughes” - The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
Phil Jacobson, Storyboard Artist – “Mall Ya Later” - Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Victor Maldonado, Character Designer - “Win, Lose Or Draal” - Trollhunters
Khang Le, Art Director – “What’s The Trouble Bubble” - Little Big Awesome
Eastwood Wong, Background Painter - “Pea Dummy/ Mary Anning” - The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Sesame Street

Outstanding Writing Special Class
Odd Squad: The Movie

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program
Tumble Leaf

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Sesame Street

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle / Culinary/ Travel Program
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/ Entertainment News or Morning Program
Today Show

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
The Price Is Right

Outstanding Directing Special Class
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow

Outstanding Art Direction/ Set Decoration/ Scenic Design
Sesame Street

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
The Mind of a Chef

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Talk

Outstanding Technical Team
CBS Sunday Morning

Outstanding  Cinematography
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
The Mind Of A Chef

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Preschool Animated Program
Disney Sofia the First

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure

Outstanding Sound Editing – Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Snowy Day

Outstanding Original Song
“She's Not Very Nice” - Disney 7D

Outstanding On-Camera Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Cynthia Erivo and the Cast of The Color Purple - Today Show

Outstanding Costume Design/ Styling
Odd Squad

Outstanding Hairstyling
Odd Squad

Outstanding Makeup
Odd Squad

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Days of Our Lives

Thursday, April 27, 2017

2017 Daytime Emmy Predictions

So the Creative Arts Daytime Emmys are tomorrow, and the big ceremony is Sunday. Here are my predictions:

Best Drama Series - The Young and the Restless
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Peter Bergman "The Young and the Restless"
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Gina Tognoni "The Young and the Restless"
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - John Aniston "Days of Our Lives"
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Kate Mansi "Days of Our Lives"
Best Younger Actor in a Drama Series - Bryan Craig "General Hospital"
Best Younger Actress in a Drama Series - Reign Edwards "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series - Nichelle Nichols "The Young and the Restless"
Best Directing Team - The Bold and the Beautiful
Best Writing Team - The Young and the Restless
Best Talk Show (Entertainment) - The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Best Talk Show (Talk) - The Chew
Best Talk Show Host (Entertainment) - Kelly Ripa "Live with Kelly"
Best Talk Show Host (Informative) - Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon "The Chew"
Best Game Show - Celebrity Name Game
Best Game Show Host - Craig Ferguson "Celebrity Name Game"
Best Lifestyle Program - Flea Market Flip
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children's or Family Viewing Program - Jenna Bush Hager "Give"
Best Culinary Program - The Mind of a Chef
Best Culinary Host - Ina Garten "Barefoot Contessa"
Best Morning Show - CBS Sunday Morning
Best Legal/Courtroom Program - Judge Judy

The 62nd Annual Drama Desk Nominations

Outstanding Play
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding Musical
Anastasia
The Band's Visit
Come From Away
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
Jitney
The Little Foxes
"Master Harold"... and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Falsettos]
Hello, Dolly!
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick... BOOM!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll's House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick...BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll's House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari'el Stachel, The Band's Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band's Visit
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band's Visit
Richard Oberacker and Rob Taylor, Bandstand.
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field,
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Outstanding Revue
Hello Dolly!
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney,
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View Upstairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, "Master Harold"...and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Barber of Fleet Street
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design 
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David BrIan Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View Upstairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, 'Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
CasablancaBox,
The Paper Hat Game
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography 
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O'Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Adaptation 
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

The 83rd Annual Drama League Award Nominations

Sorry guys, in the rush to finish my semester of grad school I have neglected the blog, and apparently have missed a few things as well. Below are this year's Drama League nominations:

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Caught
Everybody
If I Forget
Indecent
A Life
Oslo
The Play That Goes Wrong
Sweat
Tell Hector I Miss Him
The Wolves

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
A Doll’s House/The Father
The Beauty Queen Of Leenane
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Master Harold And The Boys
Othello
Present Laughter
The Price
Six Degrees Of Separation
Troilus And Cressida

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Amélie, A New Musical
Anastasia
Bandstand                                                                                
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day
Hadestown                                                                                
Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812
Ride The Cyclone
War Paint

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Cats
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Falsettos
Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys
Kate Burton, Present Laughter
Daniel Craig, Othello
Johanna Day, Sweat
Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds
Danny DeVito, The Price
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Carson Elrod, The Liar
Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Gideon Glick, Significant Other
Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons
Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Jefferson Mays, Oslo
Simon McBurney, The Encounter
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon
Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
Laura Osnes, Bandstand
Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Nora Schell, Spamilton
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father
Kate Walsh, If I Forget
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season.  Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Harvey Fierstein, Gently Down The Stream
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg
Liev Schreiber, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

RIP Jonathan Demme

A sad loss today for the film world, as it was announced that Jonathan Demme died today at the age of 73 from a battle with cancer. Demme was an Academy Award winning director whose work included The Silence of the Lambs, Philadelphia, Melvin and Howard, Something Wild, Beloved, Neil Young Journeys, Rachel Getting Married, Neil Young: Heart of Gold, and more recently, the Meryl Streep-starring Ricki and the Flash. He had a love of music, and he would direct nonfiction, fiction, television and everything in between. He was an idiosyncratic director whose film contributions will be remembered forever. My thoughts and prayers are with his family and friends this evening.

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

2017 Outer Critics Circle Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo
Sweat

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Anastasia
A Bronx Tale
Come From Away
Groundhog Day
Holiday Inn

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
If I Forget
Incognito
A Life
Linda
Love, Love, Love

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
Himself and Nora
Kid Victory
Spamilton

Outstanding Book Of A Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Chazz Palminteri, A Bronx Tale
Danny Rubin, Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens, Anastasia
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, A Bronx Tale
Tim Minchin, Groundhog Day
Irene Sankoff & David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Revival Of A Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Front Page
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Othello
The Price

Outstanding Revival Of A Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Finian’s Rainbow
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon
Sunset Boulevard
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director of a Play
Lila Neugebauer, The Wolves
Jack O’Brien, The Front Page
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Kate Whoriskey, Sweat

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Darko Tresnjak, Anastasia
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Alexander Dodge, Anastasia
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Scott Pask, The Little Foxes
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Donald Holder, Anastasia
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Kenneth Posner, War Paint

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical)
Duncan McLean, Privacy
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
Benjamin Pearcy for 59 Productions, Oslo
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia
Tal Yarden, Indecent

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Gareth Owen, Come From Away
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd
Nevin Steinberg, Bandstand

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Larry Blank, Holiday Inn
Bill Elliott & Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actor In A Play
Daniel Craig, Othello
Michael Emerson, Wakey, Wakey
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Oyelowo, Othello
David Hyde Pierce, A Life

Outstanding Actress In A Play
Janie Dee, Linda
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Outstanding Actor In A Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Actress In A Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
Richard Topol, Indecent

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Katrina Lenk, Indecent
Nana Mensah, Man From Nebraska
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical
John Bolton, Anastasia
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Shuler Hensley, Sweet Charity
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell / Buy / Date
Judith Light, All the Ways to Say I Love You
Simon McBurney, The Encounter

John Gassner Award(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jaclyn Backhaus, Men on Boats
Sarah DeLappe, The Wolves
Paola Lázaro, Tell Hector I Miss Him
Qui Nguyen, Vietgone
Bess Wohl, Small Mouth Sounds

Jury Announced for 70th Cannes Film Festival

The great Pedro Almodovar is going to be joined on the Cannes jury by some big names, announced today by the Cannes folks. Here is this year's jury:

Maren Ade
Pedro Almodovar
Fan Bingbing
Park Chan-wook
Jessica Chastain
Agnes Jaoui
Will Smith
Paolo Sorrentino
Gabriel Yared.

We are now just 23 days till Cannes, and the official start of #Oscars2018

Friday, April 14, 2017

Star Wars: The Last Jedi Teaser Trailer

I think Rian Johnson is one of the finest young directors working today, from Brick to Looper, to his fantastic work on Breaking Bad, he has proven to be a visceral and emotional storyteller. That is why I am so excited that someone like him is tackling the Star Wars universe. I loved The Force Awakens, but it was definitely a bit too Disney, too fun, and played a little too close to the mythology. That being said, I understand what Abrams was trying to do. After the horrific prequels, he needed to reestablish the Star Wars universe to bring back the fans. Now that they have our attention, I think that Johnson can take Star Wars to a darker, more emotionally satisfying place. Luckily the first trailer looks awesome:

Thursday, April 13, 2017

2017 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

We'll get to see the latest from Todd Haynes, Yorgos Lanthimos, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Michael Haneke, Michel Hazanavicius, Noah Baumbach, Bong Joon-ho, Sofia Coppola, Lynne Ramsey, John Cameron Mitchell, Abbas Kiarostami, first looks at the second season of Top of the Lake, and the reboot of Twin Peaks. #Oscars2018 begins in 35 days!

OPENING NIGHT
Ismael’s Ghosts, dir: Arnaud Desplechin

COMPETITION
120 Battements Par Minute, dir: Robin Campillo
The Beguiled, dir: Sofia Coppola
The Day After, dir: Hang Sangsoo
A Gentle Creature, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
Good Time, dirs: Benny and Josh Safdie
Happy End, dir: Michael Haneke
Hikari (Radiance), dir: Naomi Kawase
In the Fade, dir: Fatih Akin
L’Amant Double, dir: Francois Ozon
Loveless, dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Jupiter’s Moon, dir: Kornel Mundruczo
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, dir: Yorgos Lanthimos
The Meyerowitz Stories, dir: Noah Baumbach
Okja, dir: Bong Joon-ho
Redoubtable, dir: Michel Hazanavicius
Rodin, dir: Jacques Doillon
Wonderstruck, dir: Todd Haynes
You Were Never Really Here, dir: Lynne Ramsay

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty And The Dogs), dir: Kaouther Ben Hania
Apres La Guerre (After The War), dir: Annarita Zambrano
Barbara, dir: Mathieu Amalric (Opening Film)
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature of Time), dir: Karim Moussaoui
Fortunata (Lucky), dir: Sergio Castellitto
Jeune Femme, dir: Leonor Serraille
L’Atélier, dir: Laurent Cantet
La Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride), dirs: Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato
Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), dir: Michel Franco
Lerd (Dregs), dir: Mohammad Rasoulof
Out, dir: Gyorgy Kristof
Posoki (Directions), dir: Stephan Komandarev
Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Tesnota (Closeness), dir: Kantemir Balagov
Western, dir: Valeska Grisebach
Wind River, dir: Taylor Sheridan

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
AK-Nyeo (The Villainess), dir: Jung Byung-gil
Bulhandang (The Merciless), dir: Byun Sung-hyun
Prayer Before Dawn, dir: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire

OUT OF COMPETITION
How To Talk To Girls At Parties, dir: John Cameron Mitchell
Mugen Non Junin, (Blade Of The Immortal), dir: Takashi Miike
Visages, Villages, dir: Agnes Varda & JR

70th ANNIVERSARY 
24 Frames, dir: Abbas Kiarostami
Come Swim, dir: Kristen Stewart
Top of the Lake: China Girl, dirs: Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman
Twin Peaks, dir: David Lynch

VIRTUAL REALITY 
Carne Y Arena (Virtually Present, Physically Invisible), dir: Alejandro G Inarritu

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
12 Jours, dir: Raymond Depardon
Demons In Paradise, dir: Jude Ratman
An Inconvenient Sequel, dirs: Ronni Cohen & Jon Shenk
Keul-Le-Eo-Ui-Ka-Me-La (Clair’s Camera), dir: Hong Sangsoo
Napalm, dir: Claude Lanzmann
Promised Land, dir: Eugene Jarecki
Sea Sorrow, dir: Vanessa Redgrave
They, dir: Anahita Ghazinizadeh

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Kathryn Bigelow's Detroit First Trailer

Bigelow has hit her stride lately with The Hurt Locker and Zero Dark Thirty. Detroit looks electrifying, and if done well, it might be her best to date. I hope so, because she is one of the most fascinating filmmakers working today. Check out the trailer below:

Sunday, April 9, 2017

2017 Olivier Awards

Next year, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child comes to Broadway, and if these awards are any indication, it will be a big Tony hit!

BEST NEW PLAY
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST ACTRESS
Billie Piper for Yerma

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST NEW MUSICAL
Groundhog Day

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat \

BEST DIRECTOR
John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST NEW COMEDY
Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
School Of Rock The Musical

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST SET DESIGN
Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Akhnaten

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu

BEST REVIVALYerma

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Rotterdam

SPECIAL AWARD WINNER
Kenneth Branagh

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Academy Makes Rule Changes to Documentary and Animated Feature

First and foremost, the Academy has just knocked out Five Came Back, Netflix's excellent adaptation of Mark Harris' book by noting that limited series are not eligible for the Oscars, even with the qualifying run in theaters. This is most likely in response to O.J.: Made in America. I personally think it was excellent, whether you call it a television series or a film, but I also understand that as nonfiction filmmaking is blurring the lines between film and television (most end up hitting larger audiences on television, like Netflix and HBO docs), they want to tighten up their rules to try to distinguish, at least a little.

They also tweaked the producing rules for Best Picture, and now says that three or more composers in Best Original Song now count as a group with one statue if they win an Oscar. But the other major change is Animated Feature's nominating committee is now open to any Academy member, where it used to be restricted to those who really work in animation. If you listen the pundits, this means that the smaller films that sneak in due to the animator's personal tastes will be eliminated. But like with the shorts, when they opened up the whole Academy for voting, we discovered that if they don't know the category and don't see enough of the films they simply abstain from voting. My guess is that those who want to serve on this committee will probably be the same folks that currently do because they actually care about and are knowledgeable of the craft. Although I am weary of folks from the executive branch trying to get on the committee to push their company's films. As always, we'll have to wait and see...

Friday, April 7, 2017

2017 MTV Movie & Television Award Nominations

MOVIE OF THE YEAR 
Beauty and the Beast
Get Out
Logan    
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Edge of Seventeen  

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Hugh Jackman – Logan
James McAvoy – Split
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures

SHOW OF THE YEAR      
Atlanta    
Game of Thrones
Insecure
Pretty Little Liars
Stranger Things
This Is Us    

BEST ACTOR IN A SHOW   
Donald Glover – Atlanta  
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin  
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead
Mandy Moore – This Is Us
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things

BEST KISS 
Ashton Sanders & Jharrel Jerome – Moonlight    
Emma Stone & Ryan Gosling – La La Land  
Emma Watson & Dan Stevens – Beauty and the Beast
Taraji P. Henson & Terrence Howard – Empire  
Zac Efron & Anna Kendrick – Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates

BEST VILLAIN 
Allison Williams – Get Out
Demogorgon – Stranger Things
Jared Leto – Suicide Squad    
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead  
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story

BEST HOST     
Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show      
John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America    
This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story

BEST REALITY COMPETITION     
America’s Got Talent
MasterChef Junior
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Bachelor  
The Voice

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE     
Adam Devine – Workaholics
Ilana Glazer & Abbi Jacobson – Broad City
Lil Rel Howery – Get Out
Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy
Seth Rogen – Sausage Party
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST HERO     
Felicity Jones – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story    
Grant Gustin – The Flash      
Mike Colter – Luke Cage    
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
Stephen Amell – Arrow
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures

TEARJERKER 
Game of Thrones – Hodor’s (Kristian Nairn) Death
Grey’s Anatomy – Meredith tells her children about Derek’s death (Ellen Pompeo)
Me Before You – Will (Sam Claflin) tells Louisa (Emilia Clarke) he can’t stay with her
Moonlight – Paula (Naomie Harris) tells Chiron (Trevante Rhodes) that she loves him    
This Is Us – Jack (Milo Ventimiglia) and Randall (Lonnie Chavis) at karate

NEXT GENERATION
Chrissy Metz  
Daniel Kaluuya
Issa Rae      
Riz Ahmed      
Yara Shahidi  

BEST DUO
Adam Levine & Blake Shelton – The Voice
Daniel Kaluuya & Lil Rel Howery – Get Out
Brian Tyree Henry & Lakeith Stanfield – Atlanta
Hugh Jackman & Dafne Keen – Logan
Josh Gad & Luke Evans – Beauty and the Beast    
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg – Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party

BEST AMERICAN STORY   
blackiish
Fresh Off the Boat
Jane the Virgin
Moonlight
Transparent

BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM
Get Out
Hidden Figures
Loving
Luke Cage
Mr. Robot

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

76th Peabody Award Finalists

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING
“Ask the StoryBots” JibJab Bros. Studios (Netflix)
“Tumble Leaf” Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment (Amazon)

DOCUMENTARY
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” HBO Documentary Films and SOC Films (HBO)
“Audrie & Daisy” AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films (Netflix)
“Chasing Heroin” FRONTLINE (PBS/WGBH)
“Confronting ISIS” FRONTLINE (PBS/WGBH)
“Exodus” FRONTLINE (PBS/WGBH)
“4.1 Miles” The New York Times Op-Docs (NYTimes.com)
“Great Performances: Hamilton’s America” A RadicalMedia Production in association with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC for WNET (PBS)
“Hip-Hop Evolution” Banger Films (Netflix, HBO Canada)
“Independent Lens: The Armor of Light” Purple Mickey Productions, in association with Fork Films (PBS)
“Independent Lens: The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” Firelight Films, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) (PBS)
“Independent Lens: Trapped” Trilogy Films LLC Bigmouth Productions, Cedar Creek Productions and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) (PBS)
“Islamic State’s Most Wanted” BBC World Service (BBC News Online)
“Last Chance U” A Netflix production in association with Conde Nast Entertainment, Endgame Entertainment and One Potato Productions (Netflix)
“Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing” HBO Documentary Films and Break Thru Films in association with The Boston Globe (HBO)
“MAVIS!” Film First and HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
“O.J.: Made in America” ESPN Films and Laylow Films (ESPN)
“POV: Hooligan Sparrow” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“POV: The Look of Silence” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“POV: The Return” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“POV: What Tomorrow Brings” POV | American Documentary (PBS)
“Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four” Deborah S. Esquenazi Productions, LLC (Investigation Discovery)
“The Forger” The New York Times (Video)
“The Secret Life of Muslims” Seftel Productions (Vox, The USA Today Network, PRI’s The World, CBS Sunday Morning)
“13th” Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films (Netflix)
“Zero Days” Magnolia Pictures and Participant Media, in association with Showtime Documentary Films, Global Produce/Jigsaw Productions (Showtime)

ENTERTAINMENT
“American Crime” ABC Studios (ABC)
“Atlanta” FX Productions (FX Networks)
“Better Things” FX Productions (FX Networks)
“Cleverman” Goalpost Pictures and Pukeko Pictures for ABC-TV Australia in co-production with SundanceTV and Red Arrow International, with the assistance of Screen Australia, Screen NSW and The New Zealand Screen Production Grant (SundanceTV)
“Happy Valley” BBC One (BBC One, Netflix)
“Horace and Pete” Pig Newton, Inc. (louisck.net)
“Lemonade” HBO Entertainment in association with Parkwood Entertainment (HBO)
“Marvel’s Luke Cage” Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix (Netflix)
“National Treasure” The Forge (Channel 4/Hulu)
“Stranger Things” 21 Laps for Netflix (Netflix)
“This Is Us” Rhode Island Ave. Productions, Zaftig Films, 20th Century Fox Television (NBC)
“The Night Of” HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites (HBO)
“VEEP” HBO Entertainment (HBO)

NEWS
“Arrested at School: Criminalizing Classroom Misbehavior” KNTV Bay Area (NBC)
“Battle for Mosul” (CNN)
“Big Buses, Bigger Problems: Investigating DCS” KXAS-TV Dallas-Fort Worth (NBC)
“CBS News 60 Minutes: The White Helmets” (CBS)
“Charity Caught on Camera” WTHR-TV Indianapolis (NBC)
“Dangerous Exposure” WTHR-TV Indianapolis (NBC)
“Heart of an Epidemic, West Virginia’s Opioid Addiction” The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley (CBS)
“ISIS in Iraq and Syria” (CNN)
“Student Debt” HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions (HBO)
“Undercover in Syria” (CNN)

PUBLIC SERVICE
”#MoreThanMean-Women in Sports ‘Face’ Harassment” Just Not Sports & One Tree Forest Films (YouTube/Twitter/Facebook)
“100 Women” BBC World Service (BBC World Network)

RADIO/PODCAST
“A Life Sentence: Victims, Offenders, Justice, and My Mother” Transom.org
“Homecoming” Gimlet Media
“How to Be a Girl” Marlo Mack, in partnership with KUOW Seattle
“In The Dark” APM Reports
“The Heart: Silent Evidence Series” The Heart
“This American Life: Anatomy of Doubt” This American Life, PBC in collaboration with The Marshall Project and ProPublica (Multiple stations/platforms)
“The Unexplainable Disappearance of Mars Patel” (Panoply)
“Unprisoned” WWNO and AIR
“Wells Fargo Hurts Whistleblowers” (NPR)

WEB
“Hell and High Water” ProPublica and The Texas Tribune

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Academy Announces Awards Calendar for 2017

Saturday, November 11, 2017
Governors Awards

Friday, January 5, 2018
Nominations voting opens

Friday, January 12, 2018
Nominations voting closes

Tuesday, January 23, 2018**
Oscar Nominations Announcement

Monday, February 5, 2018
Oscar Nominees Luncheon

Saturday, February 10, 2018
Scientific and Technical Awards

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Finals voting opens

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Finals voting closes

Wednesday, February 28, 2018
The Oscar Concert

Sunday, March 4, 2018
90th Oscars

Also the Academy announced its show date for the next couple of years: February 24, 2019, February 23, 2020, and February 28, 2021

2017 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations

These awards celebrate the best of Off-Broadway, but some heavy hitters like Dear Evan Hansen might cross over the Tonys as well.

Outstanding Play
Indecent
Oslo
Underground Railroad Game
Vietgone
The Wolves

Outstanding Musical
The Band’s Visit
Dear Evan Hansen
Hadestown
Ride the Cyclone
The Total Bent

Outstanding Revival
The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead
Othello
Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity

Outstanding Solo Show
Chris Gethard: Career Suicide
Latin History for Morons
Notes From The Field
The Outer Space
Sell/Buy/Date

Outstanding Director
Will Davis, Men On Boats
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Lila Neugebauer, The Wolves
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Outstanding Choreographer
Joshua Bergasse, Sweet Charity
David Dorfman, Indecent
Georgina Lamb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
David Neumann, Hadestown
David Neumann, The Total Bent

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
Michael Emerson, Wakey, Wakey
Lucas Hedges, YEN
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
David Hyde Pierce, A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Jennifer Kidwell, Underground Railroad Game
Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
Maryann Plunkett, Women of a Certain Age

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Charlie Cox, Incognito
Matthew Maher, Othello
Justice Smith, YEN
Paco Tolson, Vietgone

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, Everybody
Hannah Cabell, The Moors
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Ari Graynor, YEN
Nana Mensah, Man From Nebraska

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Shuler Hensley, Sweet Charity
Patrick Page, Hadestown
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Jo Lampert, Joan of Arc: Into the Fire
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Siobhan McCarthy, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nathan Lee Graham, The View UpStairs
Gus Halper, Ride the Cyclone
Joel Perez, Sweet Charity
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Chris Sullivan, Hadestown

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Asmeret Ghebremichael, Sweet Charity
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Betsy Morgan, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Emily Rohm, Ride the Cyclone
Karen Ziemba, Kid Victory

Outstanding Scenic Design
Scott Davis, Ride the Cyclone
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Mimi Lien, Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design
Montana Blanco, The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead
Tilly Grimes, Underground Railroad Game
Susan Hilferty, Love, Love, Love
Sarah Laux, The Band’s Visit
Emily Rebholz, Indecent

Outstanding Lighting Design
Mark Barton, Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jane Cox, Othello
Greg Hofmann, Ride the Cyclone
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ben Stanton, YEN

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Robert Kaplowitz, Hadestown
Stowe Nelson, Small Mouth Sounds
Nevin Steinberg, Wakey, Wakey
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Projection Design
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From The Field
Duncan McLean, Privacy
Jared Mezzochi, Vietgone
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Peter Nigrini, Wakey, Wakey

Monday, April 3, 2017

2017 Academy of Country Music (ACM) Awards

Entertainer of the Year
Jason Aldean

Male Vocalist of the Year
Thomas Rhett

Female Vocalist of the Year
Miranda Lambert

Vocal Duo of the Year
Brothers Osborne

Vocal Group of the Year
Little Big Town

New Male Vocalist of the Year
Jon Pardi

New Female Vocalist of the Year
Maren Morris

New Vocal Duo Or Group of the Year
Brothers Osborne

Album of the Year
Miranda Lambert "The Weight of These Wings"

Single Record of the Year
Florida Georgia Line "H.O.L.Y."

Song of the Year
Thomas Rhett "Die a Happy Man"

Video of the Year
Artists of Then, Now & Forever "Forever Country"

Songwriter of the YearLori McKenna

Vocal Event of the Year
Florida Georgia Line feat, Tim McGraw "May We All"

Saturday, April 1, 2017

2017 ACM Predictions

Before tomorrow night's ACM Awards, here are my winner predictions:

Entertainer of the Year - Luke Bryan
Male Vocalist of the Year - Chris Stapleton
Female Vocalist of the Year - Carrie Underwood
Vocal Duo of the Year - Florida Georgia Line
Vocal Group of the Year - Little Big Town
Album of the Year - Maren Morris "Hero"
Single Record of the Year - Maren Morris "My Church"
Song of the Year - Tim McGraw "Humble and Kind"
Video of the Year - Artists of Then, Now, and Forever "Forever Country"
Vocal Event of the Year - Artists of Then, Now, and Forever "Forever Country"

Saturday, March 25, 2017

Justice League Trailer

Pushing it for November is an interesting choice, maybe they think this one is better than Batman v. Superman? Or at least that its technical stuff could get some awards attention? Or that it will make more money when not pushed against other summer blockbusters? Either way, the trailer looks good, but I fear for it and for Wonder Woman. If either turn out like Suicide Squad or BvS, then we are all in for continued disappointment.

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

The 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Nominations

Best Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Flynn, “Days of Our Lives”
Vincent Irizarry, “Days of Our Lives”
Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless”

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Gina Tognoni, “The Young and the Restless”
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Jess Walton, “The Young and the Restless”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Aniston, “Days of Our Lives”
Steve Burton, “The Young and the Restless”
Chad Duell, “General Hospital”
Jeffrey Vincent Parise, “General Hospital”
James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Stacy Haiduk, “The Young and the Restless”
Anna Maria Horsford, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”
Kate Mansi, “Days of Our Lives”
Kelly Sullivan, “The Young and the Restless”

Best Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Craig, “General Hospital”
Pierson Fode, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
James Lastovic, “Days of Our Lives”
Tequan Richmond, “General Hospital”
Anthony Turpel, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Best Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Lexi Ainsworth, “General Hospital”
Reign Edwards, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless”
Chloe Lanier, “General Hospital”
Alyvia Alyn Lind, “The Young and the Restless”

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Tobin Bell, “Days of Our Lives”
Don Harvey, “General Hospital”
Monica Horan, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Nichelle Nichols, “The Young and the Restless”
Jim O’Heir, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Best Writing Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Best Directing Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Best Talk Show - Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly
Maury
The Talk
The View

Best Talk Show Host - Entertainment 
Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”
Kelly Ripa, “Live with Kelly”
Tamar Braxton, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Candace Cameron Bure, Raven Symone, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Jedediah Bila, Sunny Hostin, “The View”
Wendy Williams, “The Wendy Williams Show”

Best Talk Show - Informative
The Chew
The Kitchen
Larry King Now
The Dr. Oz Show
Steve Harvey

Best Talk Show Host - Informative
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, “The Chew”
Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Sunny Anderson, Katie Lee, Jeff Mauro, Marcela Valladolid, Geoffrey Zakarian, “The Kitchen”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”
Chris Hedges, “On Contact”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”

Best Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America
Today Show

Best Entertainment News Program
Access Hollywood
E! News
Entertainment Tonight
Extra
Inside Edition

Best Game Show
Celebrity Name Game
Family Feud
Jeopardy
Let’s Make a Deal”
The Price is Right

Best Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Craig Ferguson, “Celebrity Name Game”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”

Best Culinary Program
America’s Test Kitchen
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Guy’s Big Bite
The Mind of a Chef
Trisha’s Southern Kitchen

Best Culinary Host
Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Rick Bayless, “Mexico One Plate at a Time”
Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Big Bite”
Bobby Flay, “Brunch at Bobby’s”
Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics”
Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life”

Best Lifestyle Program
Flea Market Flip
George to the Rescue
Home Made Simple
Lake Life
Open House

Best Travel and Adventure Program
Jonathan Bird’s Blue World
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope
Planet Primetime
Wonder Women
Xploration Awesome Planet

Best Lifestyle, Travel, or Children's Host
Jenna Bush Hager, “Give”
Emily Calandrelli, “Xploration Outer Space”
Rocky Kanaka, “Save Our Shelter”
Joseph Rosendo, “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
Danny Seo, “Naturally, Danny Seo”

Best Legal/Courtroom Series
Hot Bench
Judge Judy
Judge Mathis
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court
The People’s Court

Best Special Class Series
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter
Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen
Landscapes Through Time with David Dunlop
SuperSoul Sunday
Working in the Theatre

Best Special Class Special
MTV Docs: Transformation
Out of Iraq
Bookaboo New Year’s Eve Special
The Wildlife Docs: Africa
The Disney Parks’ Magical Christmas Celebration

Best Digital Drama Series
The Bay The Series
Red Bird
Tainted Dreams
Tough Love Web Series
Venice The Series

Best Actor in a Digital Drama Series
Anthony Anderson, “Anacostia”
Kristos Andrews, “The Bay The Series”
Michael Lowry, “Tainted Dreams”
Michael McShane, “Red Bird”
Gustavo Velasquez, “Conversations in L.A.”

Best Actress in a Digital Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay The Series”
Anne Marie Cummings, “Conversations in L.A.”
Alexandra Goodman, “Red Bird”
Lilly Melgar, “The Bay The Series”
Kelley Menighan Hensley, “Tainted Dreams”

Best Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Drama Series
Matthew Ashford, “The Bay The Series”
Nicolas Coster, “The Bay The Series”
Ronn Moss, “The Bay The Series”
Armin Shimerman, “Red Bird”
Anthony Wilkinson, “Tainted Dreams”

Best Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Drama Series
Jade Harlow, “The Bay The Series”
Vanita Harbour, “Conversations in L.A.”
Carolyn Hennesy, “The Bay The Series”
Natalia Livingston, “Tainted Dreams”
Kym Whitley, “The Bay The Series”

Best Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Pentatonix, “Rachael Ray”
“The Color Purple Cast, “Today Show”
Michael Buble, “Live with Kelly”
Charles Bradley, “CBS This Morning Saturday”
St. Paul and the Broken Bones, “CBS This Morning Saturday”