Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Cannes 2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Lands with Major Oscar Buzz

So the big one we've all been waiting for finally landed yesterday at Cannes. Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was a late entry into Cannes, and it ended up being one its biggest hits. So far, Metacritic has his latest sitting at a really nice 89. Even the film's critics still have it ranked pretty high, and still give it positive ratings. Those that love it praise it as a masterpiece, perfect Tarantino, well acted, impeccably written, and his beloved crazy, unstructured style. The great Anne Thompson, whose word and Oscar saavy I trust above most pundits has already declared it a major Oscar contender. It is Tarantino, plus Hollywood, plus mega star-power. Tarantino has delivered another hit, and will be in the awards conversation as it picks up in a few months.

Monday, May 20, 2019

Cannes 2019: The Lighthouse and Terrence Malick Heat Up Festival

While still waiting on the big Tarantino debut, two more festival films are garnering buzz:

First, after a string of misfires, it looks like Terrence Malick is back to form with his latest A Hidden Life. Billed as a romance, an anti-Nazi story, and a more classic take from the director, critics are praising his work, calling it emotionally effective and resonant, and timely. The question is, how will this resonate with audiences and Oscar voters? Tree of Life managed to get a Best Picture and Best Director nod, showing the love the director's branch has for Malick. Of course, it really is too early to answer the question, but Malick in good form is sure to inspire votes.

The other, maybe even more buzzed project is Robert Eggers' The Lighthouse. Whereas Malick's film has a few detractors, the reviews so far for Eggers' are universally, overwhelmingly positive. Its genre issue, yes films with horror elements still have to work harder to get attention, could prove problematic, but Focus Features could also have a huge awards hit on its slate, especially for its two leads, Dafoe and Pattinson, who are earning raves.

Tarantino this week...the 2020 Oscar race is on!

The 3rd Annual Chita Rivera Award Winners

Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show
David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud

Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show
(TIE) Ashley Blair Fitzgerald, The Cher Show and Gabrielle Hamilton, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show
King Kong

OFF-BROADWAY

Outstanding Choreography
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Male Dancer
Wesley Taylor, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Female Dancer
Irina Dvorovenko, The Beast in the Jungle

Outstanding Ensemble
Smokey Joe's Café, Steven Baruch, Mark Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel

FILM 

Theatrical Release
Mary Poppins Returns

Documentaries 
Moving Stories, Lives Transformed By Dance

Saturday, May 18, 2019

Cannes 2019: Pedro Almodovar and Elton John Kick Off Festival

A lot of films have already premiered, but two have dominated the early conversation. First is the Elton John biopic Rocketman. It ended with a standing ovation, but the overall reviews have been mixed to positive. There have been no outright bad reviews. Right now, it is ahead of Bohemian Rhapsody in the critical game. If it can inspire a similar love, it could ride to Oscar, particularly Taron Egerton as Elton. It is apparently a good time, with lots of music. The first thing out of many critics' mouths: Golden Globes bait.

The other major debut so far is Pedro Almodovar's Pain and Glory. There are a few that are mixed, but there are just as many that love this film. Of course its Almodovar, who has never made a film that wasn't at least slightly divisive. I have always admired Almodovar, although the last film of his that I thought was brilliant was Volver. I am looking forward to this one, based on the cast and personal nature of the story. It is tracking ahead of most of his latest films, so it could end up being a contender as the season goes on. Almodovar is an Oscar winner, and the growing international presence in the Academy only helps his chances.

The 85th Annual Drama League Awards

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Ferryman

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Waverly Gallery

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Hadestown

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Kiss Me, Kate

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Bryan Cranston "Network"

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Kelli O'Hara

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Alex Timbers

Unique Contribution to the Theatre 
Taylor Mac

Thursday, May 16, 2019

20th Annual Broadway.com Audience Choice Award Winners

Favorite New Musical
Be More Chill

Favorite New Play
To Kill a Mockingbird

Favorite Musical Revival
Oklahoma!

Favorite Play Revival
The Boys in the Band

Favorite Long-Running Show
Dear Evan Hansen

Favorite Tour
Dear Evan Hansen

Favorite Leading Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl "Pretty Woman

Favorite Leading Actress in a Musical
Eva Noblezada "Hadestown"

Favorite Leading Actor in a Play
Daniel Radcliffe "The Lifespan of a Fact"

Favorite Leading Actress in a Play
Kerry Washington "American Son"

Favorite Featured Actor in a Musical
George Salazar "Be More Chill"

Favorite Featured Actress in a Musical
Orfeh "Pretty Woman"

Favorite Featured Actor in a Play
Jeremy Jordan "American Son"

Favorite Featured Actress in a Play
Celia Keenan-Bolger "To Kill a Mockingbird"

Favorite Funny Performance
Stephanie Hsu "Be More Chill"

Favorite Diva Performance
Orfeh "Pretty Woman"

Favorite Onstage Pair
Will Roland and George Salazar "Be More Chill"

Favorite Breakthrough Performance (Male)
Ephraim Sykes "Ain't Too Proud"

Favorite Breakthrough Performance (Female)
Stephanie Sykes "Kiss Me, Kate!"

Favorite Replacement (Male)
Jeremy Jordan "Waitress"

Favorite Replacement (Female)
Jessica Vosk "Wicked"

Favorite New Song
Hadestown  - "Wait for Me"

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

2019 MTV Movie & Television Award Nomination

The awards will be June 17th, visit www.mtv.com for more info.

BEST MOVIE
Avengers: Endgame
BlacKkKlansman
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Us

BEST SHOW
Big Mouth
Game of Thrones
Riverdale
Schitt’s Creek
The Haunting of Hill House

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Amandla Stenberg (Starr Carter) — The Hate U Give
Lady Gaga (Ally) — A Star is Born
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) — Us
Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) — Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) — Bird Box

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Elisabeth Moss (June Osborne/Offred) — The Handmaid’s Tale
Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) — Game of Thrones
Gina Rodriguez (Jane Villanueva) — Jane the Virgin
Jason Mitchell (Brandon) — The Chi
Kiernan Shipka (Sabrina Spellman) — Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

BEST HERO
Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel) — Captain Marvel
John David Washington (Ron Stallworth) — BlacKkKlansman
Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) — Game of Thrones
Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man) — Avengers: Endgame
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) — Shazam!

BEST VILLIAN
Jodie Comer (Villanelle) — Killing Eve
Joseph Fiennes (Commander Fred Waterford) — The Handmaid’s Tale
Josh Brolin (Thanos) — Avengers: Endgame
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) — Us
Penn Badgley (Joe Goldberg) — You

BEST KISS
Camila Mendes & Charles Melton (Veronica Lodge & Reggie Mantle) — Riverdale
Jason Momoa & Amber Heard (Aquaman & Mera) — Aquaman
Ncuti Gatwa & Connor Swindells (Eric Effiong & Adam Groff) — Sex Education
Noah Centineo & Lana Condor (Peter Kavinsky & Lara Jean) — To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Tom Hardy & Michelle Williams (Eddie Brock/Venom & Anne Weying) — Venom

REALITY ROYALTY
Jersey Shore: Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta
The Bachelor
The Challenge
Vanderpump Rules

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) — Crazy Rich Asians
Dan Levy (David Rose) — Schitt’s Creek
John Mulaney (Andrew Glouberman) — Big Mouth
Marsai Martin (Little Jordan Sanders) — Little
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) — Shazam!

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) — Crazy Rich Asians
Haley Lu Richardson (Stella) — Five Feet Apart
Mj Rodriguez (Blanca Rodriguez) — Pose
Ncuti Gatwa (Eric Effiong) — Sex Education
Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky) — To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

BEST FIGHT
Avengers: Endgame — Captain America vs. Thanos
Captain Marvel — Captain Marvel vs. Minn-Erva
Game of Thrones — Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers
RBG — Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality
WWE Wrestlemania — Becky Lynch vs. Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte Flair

BEST REAL-LIFE HERO
Alex Honnold — Free Solo
Hannah Gadsby — Nanette
Roman Reigns — WWE SmackDown
Ruth Bader Ginsburg — RBG
Serena Williams — Being Serena

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Alex Wolff (Peter) — Hereditary
Linda Cardellini (Anna Tate-Garcia) — The Curse of La Llorona
Rhian Rees (Dana Haines) — Halloween
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) — Bird Box
Victoria Pedretti (Nell Crain) — The Haunting of Hill House

BEST DOCUMENTARY
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal
McQueen
Minding the Gap
RBG
Surviving R. Kelly

BEST HOST
Gayle King — CBS This Morning
Nick Cannon — Wild ‘n Out
Nick Cannon — The Masked Singer
RuPaul — RuPaul’s Drag Race
Trevor Noah — The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

MOST MEME-ABLE MOMENT
Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club — The Lilo Dance
Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood — Ray J’s Hat
RBG — The Notorious RBG
RuPaul’s Drag Race — Asia O’Hara’s butterfly finale fail
The Bachelor — Colton Underwood jumps the fence

Monday, May 13, 2019

2019 Outer Critics Circle Winners

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
The Ferryman

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
Hadestown

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
White Noise

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Girl from the North Country

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Robert Horn "Tootsie"

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (THE MARJORIE GUNNER AWARD)
Anaïs Mitchell "Hadestown"

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
All My Sons

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Sam Mendes "The Ferryman"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Rachel Chavkin "Hadestown"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Bryan Cranston "Network"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Elaine May "The Waverly Gallery"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Santino Fontana "Tootsie"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Stephanie J. Block "The Cher Show"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Benjamin Walker "All My Sons"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Celia Keenan-Bolger "To Kill a Mockingbird"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
André De Shields "Hadestown"

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Amber Gray "Hadestown"

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mike Birbiglia "The New One"

JOHN GASSNER PLAYWRITING AWARD
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell "The Lifespan of a Fact"

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle "Kiss Me, Kate"

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
David Korins "Beetlejuice"

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Bob Mackie "The Cher Show"

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Bradley King "Hadestown"

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN
Peter England "King Kong"

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Peter Hylenski "King Kong"

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS
Daniel Kluger "Oklahoma!"

Sunday, May 12, 2019

The Oscar Narrative: First 2020 Nomination Predictions - Best Picture

Firs 2020 Predictions
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Downton Abbey
The Goldfinch
Harriet
The Irishman
The Last Thing He Wanted
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman
Wendy

Other Contenders -  Us, Toy Story 4, Avengers: Endgame, Booksmart, The Woman in the Window, Ford v. Ferrari, 1917, The Pope, Where'd You Go Bernadette?, Cats, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Clemency, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, The Laundromat, Untitled Roger Ailes Project, Untitled Todd Haynes Project, Untitled Noah Baumbach Project, Queen & Slim, Dolemite is My Name, Judy, The King, Waves, Knives Out, Jojo Rabbit, Lucy in the Sky, The Farewell, Late Night, Motherless Brooklyn, Ad Astra, Aladdin, The Lion King, Joker, Frozen 2, It: Chapter 2, Captain Marvel, Long Shot, High Life, Gloria Bell, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Shazam!, Gemini Man, The Lighthouse, Misommar, The Kitchen, Ophelia, Spider-Man: Far From Home, The Art of Racing in the Rain, Zombieland: Double Tap, The Good Liar, Knives Out

Commentary - It's always a task to try to get it down to ten at this point, especially knowing how much further it will narrow in the coming months. I now have ten, but know that there are plenty waiting in the wings. Taratino and Scorsese return as legends with two buzzed projects that could vie for the top prize. I am currently predicting four films helmed by women to make the cut, a dramatic and historic increase for a single year: Little Women, The Last Thing He Wanted, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood and Harriet. After Bohemian Rhapsody's epic Oscar run last year, I am watching Rocketman like a hawk for a similar outcome. Behn Zeitlin shocked us all with Beasts of the Southern Wild, so I am keeping Wendy in the list, so as not to be thrown of again. The Goldfinch has a lot of promise, and I probably should go back and add it in more categories, considering its an adaptation of a Pulitzer winner, by the director of Brooklyn. Finally, Downton Abbey was an Emmy juggernaut. The same type of voters who loved it in the Television Academy will love it in AMPAS. Older, white audiences will devour this film, and I think it could be an Oscar favorite. Then come the rest. Mid-range potentials like Ford v Ferrari, The Pope, Where'd You Go Bernadette?, The Woman in the Window, the Untitled Roger Ailes Project by Jay Roach, 1917, Late Night, The Good Liar, Ad Astra, The Laundromat, and The Art of Racing in the Rain could fill the Green Book slot. Smaller indies like the Todd Hayes and Noah Baumbach projects, Clemency, The Farewell, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Motherless Brooklyn, Queen & Slim, Jojo Rabbit, The Lighthouse, High Life, Gloria Bell and Midsommar are on the radar. And after the triumph of the blockbusters last year look for Star Wars, Us, Toy Story 4, Avengers, Booksmart, Cats, Aladdin, The Lion King, Joker, Frozen 2, The Kitchen, Spider-Man: Far From Home, It: Chapter 2, Gemini Man, and Captain Marvel should not be discounted.

Saturday, May 11, 2019

The Oscar Narrative: First 2020 Nomination Predictions - Best Director

First 2020 Predictions
Greta Gerwig "Little Women"
Dee Rees "The Last Thing He Wanted"
Martin Scorsese "The Irishman"
Quentin Tarantino "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Benh Zeitlin "Wendy"

Other Contenders - Marielle Heller "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood", Kasi Lemmons "Harriet", Lulu Wang "The Farewell", Olivia Wilde "Booksmart", Michael Engler "Downton Abbey", Tom Hooper "Cats", Ang Lee "Gemini Man", Dexter Fletcher "Rocketman", Fernando Meirelles "The Pope", Todd Haynes "Untitled Todd Haynes Project", Steven Soderbergh "The Laundromat", Richard Linklater "Where'd You Go Bernadette?", Pedro Almodovar "Pain & Glory", Joe Wright "The Woman in the Window, Jordan Peele "Us", Noah Baumbach "Untitled Noah Baumbach Project", John Crowley "The Goldfinch", James Mangold "Ford v. Ferrari", Craig Brewer "Dolemite is My Name", Scott Z. Burns "The Report", Sam Mendes "1917", Chinoye Chukwu "Clemency", Bill Condon "The Good Liar", Rian Johnson "Knives Out", J.J. Abrams "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker", Joe and Anthony Russo "Avengers: Endgame", James Gray "Ad Astra", Noah Hawley "Lucy in the Sky", Andrea Berloff "The Kitchen", Edward Norton "Motherless Brooklyn", Joe Talbot "The Last Black Man in San Francisco", Jon Favreau "The Lion King", Josh Cooley "Toy Story 4", Jay Roach "Untitled Roger Ailes Project", Claire Denis "High Life", Jonathan Levine "Long Shot", Sebastian Lelio "Gloria Bell", Tate Taylor "Ma", Nisha Ganatra "Late Night", Ari Aster "Midsommar", Gavin Hood "Official Secrets", Todd Phillips "Joker", Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck "Frozen 2", Melina Matsoukas "Queen & Slim", Taika Wahiti "JoJo Rabbit", Rupert Goold "Judy"

Commentary - Is this the year that we have multiple female directors nominated? Can we finally break that barrier? I think it is definitely possible. I have Greta Gerwig returning for her take on Little Women, after her Lady Bird success. I also have Dee Rees entering the director's race. She is such a talent and is definitely on the rise. I am not currently predicting them, but I think that Kasi Lemmons, Marielle Heller, Lulu Wang, Olivia Wilde and Melina Matsoukas, also could crash the traditional boys party. Beyond Gerwig and Rees, I have three previous nominees/winners returning the to top five. Benh Zeitlin shocked the world with his nomination for Beasts of the Southern Wild. He returns with Wendy, and could once again inspire votes. Finally, Martin Scorsese and Quentin Tarantino return with two of the biggest projects of the year. We have to assume at this stage that they are in the mix. Several Oscar winning and nominated directors hope to once again join the race including Tom Hooper, Ang Lee, Pedro Almodovar, Fernando Mereilles, Steven Soderbergh, Jordan Peele, Sam Mendes, and Richard Linklater. There are a slew of directors that have flirted with Oscar glory, some of their films nominated even for Best Picture, but have not managed an Oscar nod for directing including Bill Condon, Todd Haynes, Noah Baumbach, John Crowley, Dexter Fletcher, James Mangold, Joe Wright, Craig Brewer, Jay Roach, and Tate Taylor. All are hoping this is the year they crack the top five. Finally, a mixture of newcomers and blockbuster directors make up the rest of the possibilities including Michael Engler, Scott Z. Burns, Rian Johnson, J.J. Abrams, Jon Favreau, Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck, Todd Phillips, Josh Cooley, Edward Norton, Joe Talbot, Noah Hawley, James Gray, Chinoye Chukwu, and of course Anthony and Joe Russo, who are quickly making blockbuster history.

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

The Oscar Narrative: First 2020 Nomination Predictions - Best Actor

First 2020 Predictions
Christian Bale "Ford v. Ferrari"
Robert DeNiro "The Irishman"
Leonardo DiCaprio "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Taron Egerton "Rocketman"
Mark Ruffalo "Untitled Todd Haynes Project"

Other Contenders -  Hugh Bonneville "Downton Abbey", Tom Hanks "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood", Eddie Murphy "Dolemite is My Name", Daniel Kaluuya "Queen and Slim", Robert Downey Jr. "Avengers: Endgame", Gary Oldman "The Laundromat", Ian McKellen "The Good Liar", Timothee Chalamet "The King", Anthony Hopkins "The Pope", Adam Driver "The Report", Adam Driver "Untitled Noah Baumbach Project", Ansel Elgort "The Goldfinch", Daniel Craig "Knives Out", John Lithgow "Untitled Roger Ailes Project", Will Smith "Gemini Man", Matt Damon "Ford v. Ferrari", Lucas Hedges "Waves", Brad Pitt "Ad Astra", Willem Dafoe "The Lighthouse", Benedict Cumberbatch "1917", Joaquin Phoenix "Joker", Edward Norton "Motherless Brooklyn", Winston Duke "Us", Zachary Levi "Shazam!", Robert Pattinson "High Life", Seth Rogen "Long Shot", Jimmie Fails "The Last Black Man in San Francisco", Tom Holland "Spider-Man: Far From Home", Milo Ventimiglia "The Art of Racing in the Rain"

Commentary - A tough race this year that is shaping up to have a lot of big names in the running. For the top five, I have Robert Deniro returning to the race for Scorsese's The Irishman. He is playing a character right up his alley, and this is set to be an epic. A lot is still unknown about Quentin Tarantino's latest, and will be revealed soon at Cannes, but Leonardo Dicaprio has become a reliable Oscar contender, and he always gives a worthy performance. Mark Ruffalo has alway been churning out great, Oscar-nominated work in recent years. He and Todd Haynes together seems like a perfect match. After Rami Malek's victory lap, I am starting out putting Taron Egerton in the top five. He actually sings in his, and will get to be Elton John without all of the straight-washing. Could be a winner. Christian Bale in a biopic got him close to an Oscar this year, and he is a favorite among voters. I think his role in Ford v. Ferrari could land him in the top five once again. That leaves out Hugh Bonneville. He is the one that I'm not sure can cross to the Oscars from the Emmys. It also leaves out Tom Hanks. The man has played Sully and Walt Disney, to rave reviews, and still gets passed over. I'd like to think his role as Mr. Rogers would inspire voters, but I'm starting to think they just take him for granted. Previous nominees and winners Gary Oldman, Eddie Murphy, Ian McKellen, Daniel Kaluuya, Adam Driver, Anthony Hopkins, John Lithgow Timothee Chalamet, Will Smith, Lucas Hedges, Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix, Edward Norton, and Willem Dafoe are back in the mix. There are also some folks hoping to finally secure a nod including Ansel Elgort, Winston Duke, Zachary Levi, Robert Pattinson, Milo Ventimiglia, Daniel Craig, along with newcomer Jimmie Fails who was a Sundance sensation.

2019 Broadway.com Audience Choice Award Nominations

Favorite New Musical
Be More Chill
Beetlejuice
The Cher Show
Hadestown
The Prom

Favorite New Play
Choir Boy
The Ferryman
Hillary and Clinton
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird

Favorite Musical Revival
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!

Favorite Play Revival
All My Sons
The Boys in the Band
Burn This
King Lear
Torch Song

Favorite Long-Running Show
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Hamilton
Waitress
Wicked

Favorite Tour 
Anastasia
The Book of Mormon
Dear Evan Hansen
Hamilton
Waitress

Favorite Leading Actor in a Musical
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Reeve Carney, Hadestown
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Andy Karl, Pretty Woman
Will Roland, Be More Chill

Favorite Leading Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Sophia Anne Caruso, Beetlejuice
Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Eva Noblezada, Hadestown

Favorite Leading Actor in a Play
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Bryan Cranston, Network
Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird
Jim Parsons, The Boys in the Band
Daniel Radcliffe, The Lifespan of a Fact

Favorite Leading Actress in a Play
Annette Bening, All My Sons
Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Kerry Washington, American Son

Favorite Featured Actor in a Musical 
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
Gerard Canonico, Be More Chill
André De Shields, Hadestown
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Jason Tam, Be More Chill

Favorite Featured Actress in a Musical 
Kerry Butler, Beetlejuice
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Orfeh, Pretty Woman

Favorite Featured Actor in a Play
Gbenga Akinnagbe, To Kill a Mockingbird
Matt Bomer, The Boys in the Band
Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird
Jeremy Jordan, American Son
Andrew Rannells, The Boys in the Band

Favorite Featured Actress in a Play
Joan Allen, The Waverly Gallery
Jenni Barber, All My Sons
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, To Kill a Mockingbird
Tatiana Maslany, Network

Favorite Funny Performance
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Beth Leavel, The Prom

Favorite Diva Performance
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Kelli O'Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Orfeh, Pretty Woman

Favorite Onstage Pair
Samantha Barks and Andy Karl, Pretty Woman
Reeve Carney and Eva Noblezada, Hadestown
Stephanie Hsu and Will Roland, Be More Chill
Caitlin Kinnunun and Isabelle McCalla, The Prom
Will Roland and George Salazar, Be More Chill

Favorite Breakthrough Performance (Male)
Gbenga Akinnagbe, To Kill a Mockingbird
Matt Bomer, The Boys in the Band
Charlie Carver, The Boys in the Band
Armie Hammer, Straight White Men
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud

Favorite Breakthrough Performance (Female)
Samantha Barks, Pretty Woman
Sophia Anne Caruso, Beetlejuice
Isabelle McCalla, The Prom
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Stephanie Styles, Kiss Me, Kate

Favorite Replacement (Male)
Alex Boniello, Dear Evan Hansen
Gavin Creel, Waitress
Andrew Barth Feldman, Dear Evan Hansen
Jeremy Jordan, Waitress
Sky Lakota-Lynch, Dear Evan Hansen

Favorite Replacement (Female)
Krystina Alabado, Mean Girls
Shoshana Bean, Waitress
Mallory Bechtel, Dear Evan Hansen
Laura Benanti, My Fair Lady
Jessica Vosk, Wicked

Favorite New Song
"Dance With You" - The Prom
"I Love Play Rehearsal" - Be More Chill
"Loser Geek Whatever" - Be More Chill
"Michael in the Bathroom" - Be More Chill
"Wait For Me" - Hadestown

Monday, May 6, 2019

2019 Lucille Lortel Award Winners

Outstanding Play
Pass Over

Outstanding Musical
Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Outstanding Revival
Carmen Jones

Outstanding Solo Show
Fleabag

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Juan Castano, Transfers

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain't No Mo'

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
George Salazar, Be More Chill

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Director
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Outstanding Choreographer
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Scenic Design
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design 
(TIE) Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand AND Paloma Young, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale

Outstanding Sound Design
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Projection Design
Tal Yarden, Superhero

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
On Beckett

Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey + Company

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornés

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne

2019 GLAAD Awards: Part II NYC

Outstanding Film - Limited Release
Boy Erased

Outstanding Drama Series
Pose

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming
Steven Universe

Outstanding Music Artist
Janelle Monae

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode
"Trans Rights Under Attack" - Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine
"Conversion Therapy: God Only Knows," CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment
"Same-sex Couple Reacts to Supreme Court Ruling," CNN Tonight with Don Lemon

Outstanding Newspaper Article
"He Took a Drug to Prevent AIDS. Then He Couldn't Get Disability Insurance." by Donald G. McNeil Jr. (The New York Times)

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article
"Bermuda Same-sex Marriage Ban Means Trouble for Tourism and Cruise Ships" by Ryan Ruggiero (CNBC.com)

Outstanding Digital Journalism – Video or Multimedia
"March for Our Lives and LGBT activism: 'They're definitely linked for me,' says Emma Gonzalez" by Beth Greenfield (Yahoo! Lifestyle)

Outstanding Blog
Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents

Outstanding Scripted Television Series (Spanish-Language)
(TIE) Elite (Netflix) AND Mi marido tiene mas familia (Univision)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment (Spanish-Language)
"Primera Pareja Gay en Casarse en un Consulado Mexicano" Noticias Telemundo Mediodía (Telemundo)

Sunday, May 5, 2019

The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

On a personal note, I just want to say that I grew up watching Kristoff St. John, and he will forever be in our hearts. Congrats to all the winners.

Best Drama Series -The Young and the Restless
Best Digital Drama Series - After Forever
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Maurice Benard "General Hospital"
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Jacquline MacInnes Wood "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Max Gail "General Hospital"
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Vernee Watson "General Hospital"
Best Younger Actor in a Drama Series - Kyler Pettis "Days of Our Lives"
Best Younger Actress in a Drama Series - Hayley Erin "General Hospital"
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series - Patricia Bethune "General Hospital"
Best Directing Team in a Drama Series - The Young and the Restless
Best Writing Team in a Drama Series - The Young and the Restless
Best Entertainment Talk Show - The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Best Informative Talk Show - Rachel Ray
Best Entertainment Talk Show - Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest "Live with Kelly and Ryan"
Best Informative Talk Show Host - Kathie Lee Gifford and Hoda Kotb "The Today Show with Kathie Lee and Hoda"
Best Culinary Program - Valerie's Home Cooking
Best Culinary Host - Valerie Bertinelli "Valerie's Home Cooking"
Best Entertainment News Program - DailyMailTV
Best Game Show - Family Feud
Best Game Show Host - Alex Trebek "Jeopardy!"
Best Legal/Courtroom Program - Lauren Lake's Paternity Court
Best Morning Program - CBS Sunday Morning
Best Entertainment Program in Spanish - Six Dreams
Best Morning Program in Spanish - Despierta America
Best Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program - Alejandra Oraa "Destinos"
Lifetime Achievement - Judge Judy Sheindlin

Saturday, May 4, 2019

46th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmys

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
Sesame Street

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Odd Squad

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program
Nick Jr. Color Song: Red

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
The Loud House

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Watership Down

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
Weird But True

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Samantha Brown's Places To Love

Outstanding Special Class Series
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

Outstanding Special Class Special
Quiet Heroes

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
Treatment Box “Opioids”

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Crow: The Legend

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical
The Star Wars Show

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Brand Image Campaign -
Network or Program
Black History Month Campaign

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Vanessa Baden Kelly, Giants

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kevin Spirtas, After Forever

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Erin Cherry, After Forever

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Terrence Terrell, Giants

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Sean Patrick Flanery, The Bay The Series

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program
Michela Luci, Dino Dana

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jay Baruchel, Dragons: Race to the Edge

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Ben Diskin, Muppet Babies

Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program
Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown's Places To Love

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
General Hospital

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation - Winners
Kal Athannassov, Character Designer
Crow: The Legend

Alan Bodner, Production Designer
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures

Cody Gramstad, Production Designer
Crow: The Legend

Yizhou Li, Character Animator
Tumble Leaf

Brian Woods, Background Designer
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures

Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist
Spirit Riding Free

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
The Loud House

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
Odd Squad

Outstanding Writing Special Class
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program
1st Look

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program
Milk Street

Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
Family Feud

Outstanding Directing Special Class
Time For Ilhan

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Talk

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
Six Dreams

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
Hilda

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Inspectors

Outstanding Technical Team
The Price Is Right

Outstanding Cinematography
Tumble Leaf

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Eat. Race. Win.

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Sound Mixing
Sesame Street

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
The Who Was? Show

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
Lego DC Super Heroes - The Flash!

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Vampirina

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show

Outstanding Original Song
“You're the One” - The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program
“Making a World With My Friend” - Peg+Cat

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
The Cast of The Band’s Visit - “Answer Me”, Today Show

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
The New Legends of Monkey

Outstanding Hairstyling
The Talk

Outstanding Makeup
The Talk

Friday, May 3, 2019

The Oscar Narrative: First 2020 Nomination Predictions - Best Actress

First 2020 Predictions
Amy Adams "The Woman in the Window"
Michelle Dockery "Downton Abbey"
Cynthia Erivo "Harriet"
Natalie Portman "Lucy in the Sky"
Saoirse Ronan "Little Women"

Other Contenders - Meryl Streep "The Laundromat", Alfre Woodard "Clemency", Cate Blanchett "Where'd You Go Bernadette?", Awkwafina "The Farewell", Penelope Cruz "Pain & Glory", Charlize Theron "Long Shot", Emma Thompson "Late Night", Mindy Kaling "Late Night", Jodie Turner-Smith "Queen & Slim", Kristen Stewart "Against All Enemies", Anne Hathaway "The Last Thing He Wanted", Thomasin McKenzie "Jojo Rabbit", Nicole Kidman "Untitled Roger Ailes Project", Charlize Theron "Untitled Roger Ailes Project", Lupita Nyong'o "Us", Paula Beer “Transit”, Juliette Binoche “High Life”, Brie Larson “Captain Marvel”, Julianne Moore “Gloria Bell”, Elisabeth Moss “Her Smell”, Mary Kay Place “Diane”, Tessa Thompson “Little Woods”, Daisy Ridley "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker", Melissa McCarthy "The Kitchen", Diane Keaton "Poms", Yara Shahidi "The Sun is Also a Star", Elizabeth Banks "Brightburn", Kaitlyn Dever "Booksmart", Beanie Feldstein "Booksmart", Octavia Spencer "Ma", Helen Mirren "The Good Liar", Mia Wasikowska "Bergman Island", Renee Zellweger "Judy"

Commentary - After last year's dramatic finish, I am intrigued as to how this category will play out. My top five are pretty straight forward. Amy Adams seems to continually get nominated, and maybe this time she can actually win. The book by AJ Finn as a smash, and the material should give her plenty to chew on. Cynthia Erivo has already gotten flack for playing Harriet Tubman, because she is British, but if her recent history suggests itself, naysayers will be silenced by the power of her performance. If she wins the Oscar, she will join the EGOT club (she won a Tony, Grammy, and Daytime Emmy for The Color Purple's revival a few years ago). Lucy in the Sky is the type of material that could earn an actor an Oscar, and Natalie Portman has made a living playing damaged people. Little Women is Greta Gerwig's followup to her smash Lady Bird. Last time Ronan worked with her, she earned an Oscar nomination. I could see her repeating. Finally, I expect Downton Abbey to be a smash hit, and Michelle Dockery was always a favorite among Emmy voters. I expect Oscar voters to respond accordingly. Yes, that leaves Meryl Streep on the outside. I am predicting her in Supporting, and leaving her out here, well aware that could switch, or she could get both. She is Meryl Streep after all. Beyond those five, there are Sundance favorites Alfre Woodard, Mindy Kaling, Emma Thompson, and Awkwafina, all of whom earned rave reviews. Where'd You Go Bernadette? looked like it was out of contention, then it got moved to early fall, and suddenly Cate Blanchett is in play. Other previous Oscar winners Anne Hathaway, Charlize Theron, Nicole Kidman, Penelope Cruz, Brie Larson, Juliette Binoche, Lupita Nyong'o, Julianne Moore, Octavia Spencer, Helen Mirren, and Renee Zellweger hope to return to the race. I am also looking out for breakout talents Thomasin McKenzie, Jodie Turner-Smith, Yara Shahidi, Beanie Feldstein, Kaitlyn Dever, as well as more established stars like Kristen Stewart, Mia Wasikowska, Elisabeth Moss, Elizabeth Banks, Daisy Ridley, and Tessa Thompson, who are looking for their first shot at Oscar gold.

2019 Billboard Music Award Winners

Top Artist
Drake

Top New Artist
Juice WRLD

Billboard Chart Achievement Award
Ariana Grande

Top Male Artist
Drake

Top Female Artist
Ariana Grande

Top Duo/Group
BTS

Top Billboard 200 Artist
Drake

Top Hot 100 Artist
Drake

Top Streaming Songs Artist
Drake

Top Song Sales Artist
Drake

Top Radio Songs Artist
Drake

Top Social Artist
BTS

Top Touring Artist
Ed Sheeran

Top R&B Artist
Ella Mai

Top R&B Male Artist
The Weeknd

Top R&B Female Artist
Ella Mai

Top R&B Tour
Beyoncé & JAY-Z

Top Rap Artist
Drake

Top Rap Male Artist
Drake

Top Rap Female Artist
Cardi B

Top Rap Tour
Beyoncé & JAY-Z

Top Country Artist
Luke Combs

Top Country Male Artist
Luke Combs

Top Country Female Artist
Carrie Underwood

Top Country Duo/Group
Dan + Shay

Top Country Tour
Kenny Chesney

Top Rock Artist
Imagine Dragons

Top Rock Tour
Elton John

Top Latin Artist
Ozuna

Top Dance/Electronic Artist
The Chainsmokers

Top Christian Artist
Lauren Daigle

Top Gospel Artist
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

ALBUM AWARDS

Top Billboard 200 Album
Drake “Scorpion”

Top Soundtrack
“The Greatest Showman”

Top R&B Album
XXXTentacion “17”

Top Rap Album
Drake “Scorpion”

Top Country Album
Luke Combs “This One’s For You”

Top Rock Album
Panic! At This Disco “Pray For The Wicked”

Top Latin Album
Ozuna “Aura”

Top Dance/Electronic Album
The Chainsmokers “Sick Boy”

Top Christian Album
Lauren Daigle “Look Up Child”

Top Gospel Album
Tori Kelly “Hiding Place”

SONG AWARDS

Top Hot 100 Song
Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B “Girls Like You”

Top Streaming Song (Audio)
Travis Scott “SICKO MODE”

Top Streaming Song (Video)
Drake “In My Feelings”

Top Selling Song
Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B “Girls Like You”

Top Radio Song
Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B “Girls Like You”

Top Collaboration
Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B “Girls Like You”

Top R&B Song
Ella Mai “Boo’d Up”

Top Rap Song
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “I Like It”

Top Country Song
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line “Meant to Be”

Top Rock Song
Panic! At The Disco “High Hopes”

Top Latin Song
Casper Magico, Nio Garcia, Darell, Nicky Jam, Bad Bunny & Ozuna “Te Bote”

Top Dance/Electronic Song
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey “The Middle”

Top Christian Song
Lauren Daigle “You Say”

Top Gospel Song
Koryn Hawthorne “Won’t He Do It”

2019 Theatre World Awards

Gbenga Akinnagbe, To Kill A Mockingbird
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Sophia Anne Caruso, Beetlejuice
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
James Davis, Oklahoma!
Micaela Diamond, The Cher Show
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Simone Missick, Paradise Blue
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy
Colton Ryan, Girl from The North Country
Stephanie Styles, Kiss Me, Kate
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

The John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement
Nathan Lane

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

2019 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
Hadestown
The Prom
Tootsie

Best Play
Choir Boy
The Ferryman
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ink
What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Revival of a Musical
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!

Best Revival of a Play
All My Sons
The Boys in the Band
Burn This
Torch Song
The Waverly Gallery

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Bryan Cranston, “Network”
Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”
Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Adam Driver, “Burn This”
Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Annette Bening, “All My Sons”
Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”
Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”
Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”
Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”
Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”
Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”
Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”
Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”
Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”
Beth Leavel, “The Prom”
Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”
Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Bertie Carvel, “Ink”
Robin de Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”
Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”
Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons”

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
André De Shields, “Hadestown”
Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”
Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”
Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”
Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”
Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!”
Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, “Ink”
Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”
Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Ivo van Hove, “Network”
George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best Direction of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”
Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”
Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”
Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”
Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Denis Jones, “Tootsie”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”
Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”

Best Book of a Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”: Dominique Morisseau
“Beetlejuice”: Scott Brown and Anthony King
“Hadestown”: Anaïs Mitchell
“The Prom”: Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin
“Tootsie”: Robert Horn

Best Original Score
“Beetlejuice,” music and lyrics: Eddie Perfect
“Be More Chill,” music and lyrics: Joe Iconis
“Hadestown,” music and lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell
“The Prom,” music by Matthew Sklar; lyrics by Chad Beguelin
“Tootsie,” music and lyrics: David Yazbek
“To Kill a Mockingbird,” music by Adam Guettel

Best Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown”
Simon Hale, “Tootsie”
Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!”
Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”

Best Costume Design of a Play
Rob Howell, “The Ferryman”
Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Clint Ramos, “Torch Song”
Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Michael Krass, “Hadestown”
William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”
William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”
Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show”
Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, “Ink”
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman”
Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show”
Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”
Bradley King, “Hadestown”
Peter Mumford, “King Kong”
Kenneth Posner and Peter Negrini, “Beetlejuice”

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Bunny Christie, “Ink”
Rob Howell, “The Ferryman”
Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Jan Versweyveld, “Network”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”
Peter England, “King Kong”
Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”
Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!”
David Korins, “Beetlejuice”

Best Sound Design in a Play
Adam Cork, “Ink”
Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”
Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”
Eric Sleichim, “Network”

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Peter Hylenski, “King Kong”
Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice”
Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”
Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!”
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown”

Thursday, April 25, 2019

The 64th Annual Drama Desk Nominations

Outstanding Play
Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep
The Ferryman, by Jez Butterworth
Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Usual Girls, by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company
What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop and Broadway

Outstanding Musical
Be More Chill
The Hello Girls, Prospect Theater Company
The Prom
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, Ars Nova
Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Signature Theatre
Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, National Asian American Theatre Company
Our Lady of 121st Street, Signature Theatre
Summer and Smoke, Classic Stage Company/Transport Group
The Waverly Gallery
Uncle Vanya, Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company
Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
Kiss Me, Kate, Roundabout Theatre Company
Merrily We Roll Along, Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company
Oklahoma!, Bard Summerscape/St. Ann’s Warehouse and Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You
Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Midori Francis, Usual Girls
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Charles Browning, Fairview
Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
Alison Wright, Othello

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
André De Shields, Hadestown
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sarah Benson, Fairview
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
Taylor Reynolds, Plano
Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Choreography presented by LaDuca Dance Shoes
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Music presented by Music Theatre International
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Lyrics
Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Outstanding Music in a Play
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
Mimi Lien, Fairview
Matt Saunders, “Daddy”

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical presented by Hudson Scenic
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
David Korins, Beetlejuice
Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Michael Krass, Hadestown
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical presented by Production Resource Group
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive With You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice
Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Unique Theatrical Experience
All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Theater Latté Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions / Sheen Center
Love’s Labor’s Lost, Shake & Bake
The B-Side: “Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons,” The Wooster Group
What to Send Up When it Goes Down, The Movement Theatre Company

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Claire Warden, “Daddy”
Claire Warden, Slave Play
Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
Sonny Tilders, King Kong
Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

New AMPAS Rule Changes

Steven Spielberg has lost his appeal to Academy voters, as Netflix and Amazon films will still have Oscar eligibility if they meet the basic one-week run in LA requirements that are currently in place. After the first day, they can premiere on their streaming sites. This is a big deal, particularly for Netflix, who is banking on Martin Scorsese's The Irishman this year to go all the way to Best Picture.' The Academy also made some additional changes:

1) The have changed the name of Foreign Language Film to International Feature Film. As far as I can tell, this doesn't change the rules in place for the category, which are antiquated, and do not reflect the spirit of the new name.

2) Makeup and Hairstyling will now have five nominees and ten finalists. This is an awesome and way overdue move. They made the change a while back for Visual Effects, and it was about time for them to give these artists the same fair shot.

3) This one I honestly didn't know was on the books. Apparently in the past, at least 8 animated feature films had to be submitted for it to even be on the ballot. This rule has been scratched. Probably because it has never been an issue, and probably won't be anytime soon.

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

The 69th Annual Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Play
The Ferryman
Ink
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird
What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Be More Chill
Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
White Noise

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
Girl from the North Country
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get

Outstanding Book Of A Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder, Head Over Heels

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell, Hadestown
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Revival Of A Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
All My Sons
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Revival Of A Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe’s Cafe

Outstanding Director Of A Play
Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Jack O’Brien, All My Sons
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn,The Light

Outstanding Director Of A Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel, The Hello Girls

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Christopher Gattelli, The Cher Show
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Arianne Phillips, Head Over Heels

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical) 
Neil Austin, Ink
Stacey Derosier, Lewiston / Clarkston
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jason Lyons, Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford, King Kong

Outstanding Projection Design (Play or Musical) 
Peter England, King Kong
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg, All My Sons
Tal Yarden, Network

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical) 
John Gromada, All My Sons
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim, Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Outstanding Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert, Carmen Jones
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Outstanding Actor In A Play
McKinley Belcher III, The Light
Bryan Cranston, Network
Daveed Diggs, White Noise
Bill Irwin, On Beckett
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Outstanding Actress In A Play
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco, The True
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Mandi Masden, The Light
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Outstanding Actor In A Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Reeve Carney, Hadestown
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

Outstanding Actress In A Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Clay III, Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy, Apologia
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play
Joan Allen, The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical
John Behlmann, Tootsie
André De Shields, Hadestown
Reg Rogers, Tootsie
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Maddie Corman, Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal, A Life
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Renée Taylor, My Life on a Diet

John Gassner Award (Presented For An American Play, Preferably By A New Playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris, Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken and David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell, The Lifespan of a Fact
Donja R. Love, Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer, Usual Girls
Charly Evon Simpson, Behind the Sheet

Thursday, April 18, 2019

The Oscar Narrative: First 2020 Nomination Predictions - Best Supporting Actor

First 2020 Predictions
Jim Carter "Downton Abbey"
Timothee Chalamet "Little Women"
Willem Dafoe "The Last Thing He Wanted"
Al Pacino "The Irishman"
Brad Pitt "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"

Other Contenders - Brendan Coyle "Downton Abbey", Robert James-Collier "Downton Abbey", Allan Leech "Downton Abbey", Joe Pesci "The Irishman", Harvey Keitel "The Irishman", Jesse Plemmons "The Irishman", Bobby Cannavale "The Irishman", Jack Huston "The Irishman", Ray Romano "The Irishman", Matthew Rhys "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood", Chris Cooper "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood", Joe Alwyn "Harriet", Clarke Peters "Harriet", Leslie Odom Jr. "Harriet", Damian Lewis "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", Timothy Olyphant "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", Al Pacino "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", Jamie Bell "Rocketman", Richard Madden "Rocketman", Ian McKellen "Cats", Idris Elba "Cats", James Corden "Cats", Ray Winstone "Cats", Robert Fairchild "Cats", Jon Hamm "Lucy in the Sky", Jonathan Pryce "The Pope", Bill Pullman "Untitled Todd Hayes Project", Tim Robbins "Untitled Todd Hayes Project", Bill Camp "Untitled Todd Hayes Project", William Jackson Harper "Untitled Todd Hayes Project", Ansel Elgort "The Goldfinch", JeffreyWright "The Goldfinch", Luke Wilson "The Goldfinch", Denis O'Hare "The Goldfinch", Ben Mendelsohn "The King", Bruce Willis "Motherless Brooklyn", Robert Pattinson "The Lighthouse", Wendell Pierce "Clemency", Richard Schiff "Clemency", Aldis Hodge "Clemency", Jonathan Majors ""The Last Black Man in San Francisco", Danny Glover "The Last Black Man in San Francisco", John Lithgow "Untitled Roger Ailes Project", Malcolm McDowell "Untitled Roger Ailes Project", Gary Oldman "The Woman in the Window", Bokeem Woodbine "Queen & Slim", Andre Benjamin "High Life", Billy Crudup "Where'd You Go Bernadette?", Mark Strong "1917", Richard Madden "1917", Benedict Cumberbatch "1917", George MacKay "1917", Andrew Scott "1917", Dean-Charles Chapman "1917"

Commentary - Like the Supporting Actress race, a lot of ensemble pieces offer multiple contenders, making for a hard process of narrowing it down. Let's start with my current five. I think that despite their large casts, several contenders will rise to the top. Al Pacino looks to be the best bet for The Irishman, although the Mark Wahlberg nomination for The Departed is definitely in the back of my mind. Brad Pitt definitely gets the most time in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (presuming Leo's the lead, this could end up being a similar jockeying to Foxx/Waltz in Django). I also know how much Emmy voters loved Jim Carter in Downton Abbey. If Oscar voters feel the same, he could take a slot. Finally, the last two slots are going to recent contenders. Willem Dafoe managed a surprise nod for At Eternity's Gate, and if he can get three nominations in a row, Oscar voters might finally give him a prize. Finally, Timothee Chalamet barely missed last year for a so-so movie. This year, teaming up with Greta Gerwig, and a cast for days, he might be able to make the cut again. Now, the ensembles. The rests of the supporting casts of Downton Abbey, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, and The Irishman could all be in themix. Then there are the casts for Harriet, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, 1917, the Untitled Todd Haynes Project, Untitled Roger Ailes Project, Cats, The The Goldfinch, Clemency, and The Last Black Man in San Francisco, all of whom have plenty of names that could entice voters. There are plenty of stand alone contenders like Jon Hamm, Ben Mendelsohn, Bokeem Woodbine, Andre Benjamin, Gary Oldman, Bruce Willis and Robert Pattinson as well. This will be an interesting race to the finish.

2019 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

Jarmusch, Almodovar, Joon-ho, Dolan, Malick, Loach, Sachs, Rocketman, Refn, and Herzog. Going to be a great one.

OPENING NIGHT FILM
The Dead Don’t Die, dir: Jim Jarmusch

COMPETITION
Pain & Glory, dir: Pedro Almódovar
Parasite, dir: Bong Joon-ho
The Wild Goose Lake, dir: Diao Yinan
The Traitor, dir: Marco Bellocchio
Young Ahmed, dirs: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Matthias And Maxime, dir: Xavier Dolan
Oh Mercy, dir: Arnaud Desplechin
A Hidden Life, dir: Terrence Malick
Sorry We Missed You, dir: Ken Loach
Little Joe, dir: Jessica Hausner
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire, dir: Céline Sciamma
Atlantique, dir: Mati Diop
Sibyl, dir: Justine Triet
It Must Be Heaven, dir: Elia Suleiman
Frankie, dir: Ira Sachs
Bacurau, dirs: Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles
The Whistlers, dir: Corneliu Porumboiu
Les Misérables, dir: Ladj Ly

OUT OF COMPETITION
Les Plus Belles Années D’Une Vie, dir: Claude Lelouch
Rocketman, dir: Dexter Fletcher
Too Old To Die Young – North Of Hollywood, West Of Hell (two episodes); dir: Nicolas Winding Refn
Diego Maradona, dir: Asif Kapadia
La Belle Epoque, dir: Nicolas Bedos

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil, dir: Lee Won-Tae

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Tommaso, dir: Abel Ferrara
Share, dir: Pippa Bianco
For Sama, dirs: Waad Al Kateab & Edward Watts
Etre Vivant Et Le Savoir, dir: Alain Cavalier
Family Romance LLC, dir: Werner Herzog

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Invisible Life, dir: Karim Aïnouz
Beanpole, dir: Kantemir Balagov
The Swallows Of Kabul, dirs: Zabou Breitman & Eléa Gobé Mévellec
A Brother’s Love, dir: Monia Chokri
The Climb, dir: Michael Covino
Jeanne, dir: Bruno Dumont
A Sun That Never Sets, dir: Olivier Laxe
Chambre 212, dir: Christophe Honoré
Port Authority, dir: Danielle Lessovitz
Papicha, dir: Mounia Meddour
Adam, dir: Maryam Touzani
Zhuo Ren Mi Mi, dir: Midi Z
Liberté, dir: Albert Serra
Bull, dir: Annie Silverstein
Summer Of Changsha, dir: Zu Feng
Evge, dir: Nariman Aliev

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

85th Annual Drama League Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties
Dance Nation
Fairview
The Ferryman
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
The House That Will Not Stand
The Jungle
The Lehman Trilogy
Network
Paradise Blue
Teenage Dick
To Kill A Mockingbird
What The Constitution Means To Me

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
All My Sons
Boesman and Lena
Burn This
By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Choir Boy
King Lear
Torch Song
Twelfth Night
The Waverly Gallery

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
Be More Chill
The Cher Show
Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Hello Girls
King Kong
The Prom
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Tootsie

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Ordinary Days
Smokey Joe’s Cafe

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Brooks Ashmankas, The Prom
Annette Bening, All My Sons
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Eboni Booth, Dance Nation
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Josh Charles, Straight White Men
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Jordan E. Cooper, Ain't No Mo'
Bryan Cranston, Network
Jeff Daniels, To Kill A Mockingbird
Jessica Frances Dukes, By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Andre De Shields, Hadestown
Adam Driver, Burn This
Edie Falco, The True
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Harriet D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Linda Gravatt, The House That Will Not Stand
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Jake Gyllenhaal, Sea Wall/A Life
Ammar Haj Ahmad, The Jungle
Ethan Hawke, True West
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge and Summer and Smoke
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Nikki M. James, Twelfth Night
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Tracy Letts, All My Sons
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels
Gregg Mozgala, Teenage Dick
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate
Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations and Choir Boy
Carey Mulligan, Girls and Boys
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake
Stacy Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Heidi Schreck, What The Constitution Means To Me
Stephen Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Keith Randolph Smith, Paradise Blue
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Michael Stuhlbarg, Socrates
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ben Turner, The Jungle
Ana Villafañe, Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Kerry Washington, American Son
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
BD Wong, The Great Leap

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.

Stockard Channing, Apologia
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Glenda Jackson, King Lear
Cherry Jones, The Lifespan of a Fact
Nathan Lane, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
John Lithgow, Hillary and Clinton
Stephen Rea, Cyprus Avenue

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Kelli O'Hara

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Alex Timbers

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
Taylor Mac

Friday, April 12, 2019

The Oscar Narrative: First 2020 Nomination Predictions - Best Supporting Actress

First 2020 Predictions
Annette Bening "The Report"
Nicole Kidman "The Goldfinch"
Margot Robbie "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Maggie Smith "Downton Abbey"
Meryl Streep "Little Women"

Other Contenders - Carrie Fisher "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker", Laura Carmichael "Downton Abbey", Elizabeth McGovern "Downton Abbey", Joanne Froggatt "Downton Abbey", Sophie McShera "Downton Abbey", Imelda Staunton "Downton Abbey", Penelope Wilton "Downton Abbey", Lesley Nicol "Downton Abbey", Phyllis Logan "Downton Abbey", Jennifer Hudson "Cats", Taylor Swift "Cats", Rebel Wilson "Cats", Judi Dench "Cats", Florence Pugh "Little Women", Emma Watson "Little Women", Laura Dern "Little Women", Eliza Scanlen "Little Women", Laura Dern "The Untitled Noah Baumbach Project", Dakota Fanning "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", Margaret Qualley "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", Julianne Moore "The Woman in the Window", Janelle Monae "Harriet", Jennifer Nettles "Harriet", Catherine Deneuve "The Truth", Vicky Krieps "Bergman Island", Rosie Perez "The Last Thing He Wanted", Anne Hathaway "Untitled Todd Haynes Project Project", Julianne Moore "The Woman in the Window", Bryce Dallas Howard "Rocketman", Caitriona Balfe "Ford v. Ferrari", Susan Kelechi Watson "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood", Wendy Makkena "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood", Connie Britton "Fair and Balanced", Margot Robbie "Fair and Balanced", Allison Janney "Fair and Balanced", Kate McKinnon "Fair and Balanced", Kristen Wiig "Where'd You Go Bernadette?", Elisabeth Moss "Us", Ellen Burstyn "Lucy in the Sky", Zazie Beetz "Lucy in the Sky", Anna Paquin "The Irishman", Lily Collins "Tolkien", Maya Rudolph "Wine Country", Rachel Dratch "Wine Country", Paula Pell "Wine Country", Tina Fey "Wine Country", Ana Gasteyer "Wine Country", Lisa Kudrow "Booksmart", Allison Janney "Ma", Juliette Lewis "Ma", Tiffany Haddish "The Kitchen", Mary Elizabeth Winstead "Gemini Man", Gugu Mbatha-Raw "Motherless Brooklyn", Leslie Mann "Motherless Brooklyn", Michelle Yeoh "Last Christmas", Ana de Armas "Knives Out", Jamie Lee Curtis "Knives Out", Toni Collette "Knives Out"

Commentary - This list is so long, it feels overwhelming. This is probably because there are so many films with multiple potential contenders. Let's start with my first predicted five. Annette Bening is already getting raves out of Sundance for her role as Sen. Feinstein in The Report, and is way overdue for an Oscar. Margot Robbie's star is so bright, she almost made it into the Oscar race for the otherwise so-so Mary, Queen of Scots. With a Tarantino script behind her, she could be looking at her second nomination. Nicole Kidman seems to pop up in this race every couple years. This year, she tackles the film adaptation of the Pulitzer winning The Goldfinch. Finally, I think the legends Maggie Smith and Meryl Streep, both of whom have multiple Oscars on their mantles, could be standouts in their ensemble pieces. Speaking of ensemble pieces, the casts of Downton Abbey (beyond Smith), Little Women (beyond Streep), Cats, Harriet, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Fair and Balanced, Lucy in the Sky, Wine Country, Ma, Knives Out, and Motherless Brooklyn have a plethora of contenders, many of whom are awards and Oscar favorites. Michelle Yeoh returns with Last Christmas, Vicky Krieps hopes to build on her Phantom Thread fame with Bergman Island, and the legend Catherine Deneuve could be in play. Kristen Wiig could bring humor and heart to Linklater's latest, Tiffany Haddish is always hilarious, Bryce Dallas Howard could stand out in Rocketman, Rosie Perez returns to the race, Anna Paquin does too with Scorsese, Caitriona Balfe hopes to leap to the big screen, and Julianne Moore plays opposite Amy Adams. It is going to be a hell of a race.

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Teaser Trailer

LANDO!!

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

2019 Peabody Award Nominees

CHILDREN’S & YOUTH
· “Hilda” Silvergate Media for Netflix (Netflix)

· “Steven Universe” Cartoon Network Studios (Cartoon Network)

DOCUMENTARIES
· “A Dangerous Son” HBO Documentary Films and Moxie Firecracker Films (HBO)

· “Blue Planet II” BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit, co-produced with BBC AMERICA, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions and CCTV9 in partnership with The Open University (BBC AMERICA)

· “Brides & Brothels: The Rohingya Trade” 101 East (Al Jazeera English)

· “I Am Evidence” HBO Documentary Films and Mighty Entertainment in association with Fixit Productions and Artemis Rising Foundation (HBO)

· “Independent Lens: Dolores” A Carlos Santana Production, in association with 5 Stick Films, and THE DOLORES HUERTA FILM PROJECT, LLC (PBS)

· “Independent Lens: I Am Not Your Negro” A co-production of Velvet Film Inc., Velvet Film S.A.S., Artémis Productions, Close Up Films, ARTE France, RTS, RTBF, Shelter Prod and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) presented in association with the National Black Programming Consortium (NBPC), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) (PBS)

· “Independent Lens: The Judge” A co-production of Three Judges LLC, Idle Wild Films Inc., and Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) (PBS)

· “Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart” Lorraine Hansberry Documentary Project, LLC in co-production with Independent Television Service and Black Public Media in association with The Film Posse, Chiz Schultz Inc. and American Masters Pictures (PBS/WNET/TV)

· “Minding the Gap” Hulu presents in association with Kartemquin, American Documentary | POV and ITVS (Hulu)

· “POV: QUEST: A Portrait of an American Family” Quest Fury Sound LLC, Vespertine Film and Media Productions Inc., American Documentary | POV, ITVS (PBS)

· “POV: The Apology” National Film Board of Canada, American Documentary | POV (PBS)

· “POV: Survivors” WeOwnTV, American Documentary | POV, ITVS (PBS)

· “POV: Whose Streets?” Whose Streets? LLC, American Documentary | POV (PBS)

· “Shirkers” A Netflix Documentary in association with Cinereach (Netflix)

· “The Bleeding Edge” A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Shark Island Institute (Netflix)

· “The Facebook Dilemma” FRONTLINE (PBS)

· “The Jazz Ambassadors” Thirteen Productions LLC, Antelope South Ltd., Normal Life Pictures, in association with the BBC and ZDF in collaboration with Arte (PBS)

· “The Rape of Recy Taylor” Augusta Films, in co-production with Transform Films Inc., in association with Artemis Rising and Matador Content (Starz)

ENTERTAINMENT
· “Atypical” Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (Netflix)

· “Barry” HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply (HBO)

· “Hannah Gadsby: Nanette” Netflix (Netflix)

· “Homecoming” Universal Content Productions and Amazon Studios (Amazon Prime Video)

· “Killing Eve” Sid Gentle Films Ltd. for BBC AMERICA (BBC AMERICA)

· “My Brilliant Friend” HBO Entertainment in association with RAI FICTION, TIMVISION and Wildside, Fandango, and Umedia (HBO)

· “Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj” Netflix (Netflix)

· “Pose” Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions (FX Networks)

· “Random Acts of Flyness” HBO Entertainment in association with A24 and MVMT (HBO)

· “The Americans” Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions (FX Networks)

· “The Chi” SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21 Television Studios, Kapital Entertainment, Verse, Freedom Road Productions, Hillman Grad Productions, Elwood Reid Inc. (Showtime)

· “The End of the F***ing World” Clerkenwell Films/Dominic Buchanan Productions for Channel 4 Television and Netflix (Netflix)

· “The Good Place” Universal Television, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment (NBC)

· “This Close” Killer Films and Super Deluxe (SundanceNow)

NEWS
· “Anatomy of a Killing” BBC Africa Eye (BBC)

· “Aquí y Ahora: The Faces of the Immigration Crisis” Univision Network (Univision Network)

· “CBS News Special: 39 Days” CBS News (CBS)

· “Back of the Class” KING Television (NBC affiliate/KING)

· “Cambridge Analytica” ITN for Channel 4 News (Channel 4 News)

· “Inside Yemen” PBS NewsHour (PBS)

· “NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Toxic School Water” WTVF-TV (WTVF-TV)

· “Nima Elbagir: Human Rights Reporting” CNN (CNN)

· “On the Fire Line” PBS NewsHour (PBS)

· “Separated: Children at the Border” FRONTLINE (PBS)

· “Spartan Silence: Crisis at Michigan State” E:60, OTL, ESPNW, Sportscenter (ESPN)

· “The Plastic Problem” PBS NewsHour (PBS)

· ”$2 Tests: Bad Arrests” WAGA-TV FOX 5 Atlanta (WAGA-TV)

PUBLIC SERVICE
· “Student/Trafficked” R.AGE (Star Media Group)

WEB
· “Zero Tolerance” ProPublica

RADIO/PODCASTS
· “Bag Man” MSNBC (MSNBC)

· “Believed” Michigan Radio (NPR)

· “Buried Truths” WABE (WABE)

· “Caliphate” The New York Times (The New York Times)

· “Ear Hustle” PRX’s Radiotopia (PRX’s Radiotopia)

· “In The Dark (season 2)” APM Reports (Podcast)

· “Kept Out” Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, PRX, PBS Newshour, and the Associated Press (Public radio stations nationwide)

· “Monumental Lies” Type Investigations and Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX (Public radio stations nationwide)

· “My World Was Burning: The North Bay Fires and What Went Wrong” KQED and Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX (Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX)

· “This American Life Episode #657: The Runaways” This American Life and ProPublica Inc. (Public Radio Stations, podcast)

· “The Daily” The New York Times (The New York Times)

Monday, April 8, 2019

The 54th Annual Academy of Country Music (ACM) Award Winners

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Keith Urban

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Kacey Musgraves

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Thomas Rhett

DUO OF THE YEAR
Dan + Shay

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Old Dominion

NEW FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Ashley McBryde

NEW MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Luke Combs

NEW DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
LANCO

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

SINGLE OF THE YEAR 
"Tequila" – Dan + Shay

SONG OF THE YEAR 
"Tequila" – Dan + Shay

VIDEO OF THE YEAR 
"Drunk Girl" – Chris Janson

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Shane McAnally

MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR
"Burning Man" – Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne

Sunday, April 7, 2019

2019 Olivier Award Winners

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

CUNARD BEST REVIVAL
Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Company at Gielgud Theatre

BEST ACTOR
Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

BEST NEW COMEDY
Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

ROYAL ALBERT HALL AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN
Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre

SOCIETY OF LONDON THEATRE SPECIAL AWARD
Sir Matthew Bourne