Sunday, March 2, 2014

The 40th Annual Saturn Award Nominations

I am not sure if I posted these or not, but I'm thinking no, because as always the Saturn Awards sort of just appear. Even for their ceremony, it has the relative date of June. As ridiculous as their process may be, they do honor genres that are largely ignored. If you are like me and are eagerly waiting for the Oscars to the point of insanity, then maybe this list will distract you for at least a few minutes. Except they feature a lot of Oscar nominees so it probably won't help the situation:

BEST COMIC-TO-FILM MOTION PICTURE
IRON MAN 3
Marvel / Walt Disney
MAN OF STEEL
Warner Bros.
THOR: THE DARK WORLD
Marvel / Walt Disney
THE WOLVERINE
20th Century Fox

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
ENDER’S GAME
Summit / Lionsgate
GRAVITY
Warner Bros.
THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE
Lionsgate
PACIFIC RIM
Warner Bros.
RIDDICK
Universal Pictures
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
Paramount Pictures

BEST FANTASY FILM
ABOUT TIME
Universal Pictures
HER
Warner Bros.
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
JACK THE GIANT SLAYER Warner Bros.
OZ THE GREAT AND POWERFUL
Walt Disney Studios
THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY
20th Century Fox

BEST HORROR FILMCARRIE
Screen Gems / Sony
THE CONJURING
Warner Bros.
MAMA
Universal Pictures
THE PURGE
Universal Pictures
THIS IS THE END
Sony Pictures
WARM BODIES
Summit / Lionsgate

BEST THRILLER FILM
THE CALL
TriStar Pictures / Sony
THE EAST
Fox Searchlight
NOW YOU SEE ME
Summit / Lionsgate
THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES
Focus Features
PRISONERS
Warner Bros.
WORLD WAR Z
Paramount Pictures

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE FILM
THE BOOK THIEF
20th Century Fox
FAST & FURIOUS 6
Universal Pictures
JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT
Paramount Pictures
THE LONE RANGER
Walt Disney Studios
LONE SURVIVOR
Universal Pictures
RUSH
Universal Pictures

BEST ACTOR
ROBERT DOWNEY, JR. Iron Man 3 Marvel / Walt Disney
OSCAR ISAAC Inside Llewyn Davis CBS Films
SIMON PEGG The World’s End Features
JOAQUIN PHOENIX Her Warner Bros.
BRAD PITT World War Z Paramount Pictures
BEN STILLER The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 20th Century Fox

BEST ACTRESS
HALLE BARRY The Call TriStar Pictures / Sony
SANDRA BULLOCK Gravity Warner Bros.
MARTINA GEDECK The Wall Music Box Films
JENNIFER LAWRENCE The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Lionsgate
EMMA THOMPSON Saving Mr. Banks Walt Disney Studios
MIA WASIKOWSKA Stoker Fox Searchlight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
DANIEL BRUHL Rush Universal Pictures
GEORGE CLOONEY Gravity Warner Bros.
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Star Trek Into Darkness Paramount Pictures
HARRISON FORD Ender’s Game Summit / Lionsgate
TOM HIDDLESTON Thor: The Dark World Marvel / Walt Disney
BEN KINGSLEY Iron Man 3 Marvel / Walt Disney
BILL NIGHY About Time Universal Pictures

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Her Warner Bros.
NICOLE KIDMAN Stoker Fox Searchlight
MELISSA LEO Prisoners Warner Bros.
EVANGELINE LILY The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
JENA MALONE The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Lionsgate
EMILY WATSON The Book Thief 20th Century Fox

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
ASA BUTTERFIELD Ender’s Game Summit / Lionsgate
CHLOE GRACE MORETZ Carrie Screen Gems / Sony
SOPHIE NELISSE The Book Thief 20th Century Fox
SAOIRSE RONAN How I Live Now Magnolia Pictures
TY SIMPKINS Iron Man 3 Marvel / Walt Disney
DYLAN SPRAYBERRY Man of Steel Warner Bros.

BEST DIRECTOR
J.J. ABRAMS Star Trek Into Darkness Paramount Pictures
PETER BERG Lone Survivor Universal Pictures
ALFONSO CUARON Gravity Warner Bros.
PETER JACKSON The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
FRANCIS LAWRENCE The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Lionsgate
GUILLERMO DEL TORO Pacific Rim Warner Bros.

BEST WRITING
FRAN WALSH, PHILIPPA BOYENS, PETER JACKSON, GUILLERMO DEL TORO The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
JOEL COEN and ETHAN COEN Inside Llewyn Davis CBS Films
ALFONSO CUARON and JONAS CUARON Gravity Warner Bros.
JENNIFER LEE Frozen Walt Disney Studios
SPIKE JONZE  Her Warner Bros.
EDGAR WRIGHT and SIMON PEGG The World’s End Focus Features

BEST EDITING
PETER AMUNDSON and JOHN GILROY Pacific Rim Warner Bros.
ALAN EDWARD BELL The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Lionsgate
ALFONSO CUARON and MARK SANGER Gravity Warner Bros.
MARK DAY About Time Universal Pictures
DANIEL P. HANLEY and MIKE HILL Rush Universal Pictures
CHRISTIAN WAGNER, KELLY MATSUMOTO, and DYLAN HIGHSMITH  Fast & Furious 6 Universal Pictures

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DAN HENNAH The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
PHILIP MESSINA The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Lionsgate
ANDREW NESKOROMNY and CAROL SPIER Pacific Rim Warner Bros.
ANDY NICHOLSON Gravity Warner Bros.
JAN ROELFS 47 Ronin Universal Pictures
ROBERT STROMBERG Oz The Great and Powerful Walt Disney Studios

BEST MUSIC
DANNY ELFMAN Oz The Great and Powerful Walt Disney Studios
FRANK ILFMAN Big Bad Wolves Magnolia Pictures
HOWARD SHORE The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
BRIAN TYLER Iron Man 3 Marvel / Walt Disney
BRIAN TYLER Now You See Me Summit / Lionsgate
JOHN WILLIAMS The Book Thief 20th Century Fox

BEST COSTUME
GARY JONES Oz The Great and Powerful Walt Disney Studios
MICHAEL KAPLAN Star Trek Into Darkness Paramount Pictures
WENDY PARTRIDGE  Thor: The Dark World Marvel / Walt Disney
BEATRIX ARUNA PASZTOR Great Expectations Main Street Films
PENNY ROSE 47 Ronin Universal Pictures
TRISH SUMMERVILLE The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Lionsgate

BEST MAKE-UP
Evil Dead TriStar Pictures / Sony
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
Lone Survivor Universal Pictures
Prisoners Warner Bros.
Rush Universal Pictures
Thor: The Dark World Marvel / Walt Disney

BEST SPECIAL / VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity Warner Bros.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.
Man of Steel Warner Bros.
Pacific Rim Warner Bros.
Star Trek Into Darkness Paramount Pictures
Thor: The Dark World Marvel / Walt Disney

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
12 YEARS A SLAVE Fox Searchlight
GREAT EXPECTATIONS Main Street Films
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS CBS Films
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN Sony Pictures Classics
OUT OF THE FURNACE Relativity Media
UPSIDE DOWN Millennium Entertainment

BEST ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME 2 Universal Pictures
FROM UP ON POPPY HILL GKids
FROZEN Walt Disney Studios
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY Pixar / Walt Disney Studios

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES RELEASE
AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ABC
THE BLACKLIST NBC
THE FOLLOWING FOX
HANNIBAL NBC
REVOLUTION NBC
SLEEPY HOLLOW FOX
UNDER THE DOME CBS

BEST SYNDICATED / CABLE TELEVISION SERIES
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN FX
THE AMERICANS FX
CONTINUUM SyFy
DEXTER Showtime
HAVEN SyFy
THE WALKING DEAD AMC

BEST TELEVISION PRESENTATION OF A LIMITED RUN SERIES
BATES MOTEL A&E
BLACK SAILS Starz
BREAKING BAD AMC
FALLING SKIES TNT
GAME OF THRONES HBO
THE VIKINGS The History Channel

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED TELEVISION SERIES
ARROW The CW
PRETTY LITTLE LIARS ABC Family
SUPERNATURAL The CW
TEEN WOLF MTV
THE TOMORROW PEOPLE The CW
THE VAMPIRE DIARIES The CW

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
KEVIN BACON The Following Fox
BRYAN CRANSTON Breaking Bad AMC
HUGH DANCY Hannibal NBC
FREDDIE HIGHMORE Bates Motel A&E
MADS MIKKELSEN Hannibal NBC
JAMES SPADER The Blacklist NBC
NOAH WYLE Falling Skies TNT

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
JENNIFER CARPENTER Dexter Showtime
VERA FARMIGA Bates Motel A&E
ANNA GUNN Breaking Bad AMC
JESSICA LANGE American Horror Story: Coven FX
RACHEL NICHOLS Continuum SyFy
KERI RUSSELL The Americans FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU Games of Thrones HBO
ERIK KNUDSEN Continuum SyFy
DAVID LYONS Revolution NBC
DEAN NORRIS Under the Dome CBS
AARON PAUL Breaking Bad AMC
JAMES PUREFOY The Following Fox

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
KATHY BATES American Horror Story: Coven FX
SARAH CARTER Falling Skies TNT
GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE Game of Thrones HBO
MICHELLE FAIRLEY Game of Thrones HBO
MELISSA MCBRIDE The Walking Dead AMC
ELIZABETH MITCHELL Revolution NBC

BEST GUEST STAR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
STEPHEN COLLINS Falling Skies TNT
ROBERT FORSTER Breaking Bad AMC
DANNY HUSTON American Horror Story: Coven FX
DAVID MORRISSEY The Walking Dead AMC
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING Dexter Showtime
GINA TORRES Hannibal NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
COLIN FORD Under the Dome CBS
JARED GILMORE Once Upon a Time ABC
JACK GLEESON Game of Thrones HBO
CONNOR JESSUP Falling Skies TNT
MACKENZIE LINTZ Under the Dome CBS
CHANDLER RIGGS The Walking Dead AMC

BEST DVD RELEASE
BIG ASS SPIDER
Epic Pictures
THE BRASS TEAPOT
Magnolia Home Entertainment
CURSE OF CHUCKY
Universal
MISCHIEF NIGHT
RLJ Entertainment
SOLOMON KANE
Anchor Bay Entertainment
TWIXT
Fox Home Entertainment
YOU’RE NEXT
Lionsgate

BEST DVD COLLECTION
BOWERY BOYS COLLECTION: Volumes 2 and 3
Warner Archives
CHUCKY: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION
Universal
FRIDAY THE 13th : THE COMPLETE COLLECTION
Warner
JAMES DEAN ULTIMATE COLLECTOR’S EDITION
Warner
MAD MAX TRILOGY
WarnerZATOICHI: THE BLIND SWORDSMAN
Criterion

BEST CLASSIC FILM RELEASE
FANTASTIC VOYAGE
Fox Home Entertainment
HALLOWEEN 35th ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Anchor Bay
THE HAUNTING
Warner
HOUSE OF WAX
Warner
NOSFERATU
Kino
THE WICKER MAN
Lionsgate

BEST TELEVISION RELEASE
THE ADVENTURES OF SUPERBOY: THE COMPLETE THIRD SEASON
Warner Archives
SEARCH: THE COMPLETE SERIES
Warner Archives
STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION: SEASON 3, 4, 5
CBS Paramount
UNDER THE DOME: SEASON ONE
CBS Paramount
THE WALKING DEAD: THE COMPLETE THIRD SEASON
Starz / Anchor Bay
THE WHITE QUEEN: SEASON ONE
Anchor Bay

1 comment: