Sunday, December 26, 2010

The 1st Annual Awards Psychic Awards: Nominations

Well, I got them up sooner than I thought. Like I said, I will periodically post reviews for The Fighter, The King's Speech, and True Grit once I am done with them. Tomorrow, the Online Film Critics will post their nominees, so its something to look forward to. For now enjoy some of my favorite films and performances of the year.

Best Picture – Drama
The Fighter
Never Let Me Go
The Social Network
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Picture – Comedy
City Island
Easy A
The Kids Are All Right
Please Give
Toy Story 3

Best Director
Lisa Cholodenko “The Kids Are All Right”
Joel and Ethan Coen “True Grit”
David Fincher “The Social Network”
Nicole Holofcener “Please Give”
Christopher Nolan “Inception”

Best Actor – Drama
Jeff Bridges “True Grit”
Leonardo Dicaprio “Shutter Island” and “Inception”
Jesse Eisenberg “The Social Network”
Colin Firth “The King’s Speech”
Ryan Gosling “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress – Drama
Nicole Kidman “Rabbit Hole”
Carey Mulligan “Never Let Me Go”
Natalie Portman “Black Swan”
Tilda Swinton “I Am Love”
Michelle Williams “Blue Valentine”

Best Actor – Comedy
Michael Douglas “Solitary Man”
Andy Garcia “City Island”
Paul Giamatti “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal “Love and Other Drugs”
Oliver Platt “Please Give”

Best Actress – Comedy
Annette Bening “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway “Love and Other Drugs”
Catherine Keener “Please Give”
Julianne Moore “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone “Easy A”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale “The Fighter”
Matt Damon "True Grit"
Andrew Garfield “The Social Network” and “Never Let Me Go”
Mark Ruffalo “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham-Carter “The King’s Speech”
Rebecca Hall “Please Give” and “The Town”
Melissa Leo “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3”
Joel and Ethan Coen “True Grit”
Alex Garland “Never Let Me Go”
Laeta Kalogrindis “Shutter Island”
Aaron Sorkin “The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Holofcener “Please Give”
Christopher Nolan “Inception”
Bert V. Royal “Easy A”
David Seidler “The King’s Speech”

Best Picture - Animated
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Picture - Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Iron Man 2
Let Me In

Worst Movie
Jonah Hex
The Last Airbender
The Last Song
Sex and the City 2
Twilight Saga: Eclipse

No comments:

Post a Comment