Sunday, February 23, 2020

The 51st Annual NAACP Image Awards

For all winners visit: www.naacpimageawards.net

Entertainer of the Year - Lizzo
Best Motion Picture - Just Mercy
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Michael B. Jordan "Just Mercy"
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Lupita Nyong'o "Us"
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture - Jamie Foxx "Just Mercy"
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - Marsai Martin "Little"
Best Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture - Marsai Martin "Little"
Best Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture - Just Mercy
Best Independent Motion Picture - Dolemite is My Name
Best Comedy Series - black-ish
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Anthony Anderson "black-ish"
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Tracee Ellis Ross "black-ish"
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Deon Cole "black-ish"
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Marsai Martin "black-ish"
Best Drama Series - Greenleaf
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Omari Hardwick "Power"
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Angela Bassett "9-1-1"
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Harold Perrineau "Claws"
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Lynn Whitfield "Greenleaf"
Best TV Movie/Limited Series - When They See Us
Best Actor in a TV Movie/Limited Series - Jharrell Jerone "When They See Us"
Best Actress in a TV Movie/Limited Series - Niecy Nash "When They See Us"
Best News/Information - Unsung
Best Talk Series - Red Table Talk
Best Reality Program or Game Show - Rhythm + Flow
Best Variety Show - Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Best Children's Program - Family Reunion
Best Television Performance by a Youth - Marsai Martin "black-ish"
Best Host in a Talk/News Show - Jada Pinkett Smith "Red Table Talk"
Best Reality Host - Steve Harvey "Family Feud"
Best Guest Performance in a Comedy/Drama Series - Kelly Rowland "American Soul"
Best Directing in a Comedy Series - Anya Adams "GLOW - Outward Bound"
Best Directing in a Drama Series - Curtis Jackson "Power - Forgot About Dre"
Best Directing in a TV Movie - Rashid Johnson "Native Son"
Best Directing in a Motion Picture - Chiwetel Ejiofor "The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind"
Best Writing in a Comedy Series - Cord Jefferson "The Good Place - Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy"
Best Writing in a Drama Series - Nichelle Tramble Spellman "Truth Be Told - Monster"
Best Writing in a TV Movie - Suzan-Lori Parks "Native Son"
Best Writing in a Motion Picture - Jordan Peele "Us"

1 comment: